KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

in essere presso di Voi

English translation: held by you (at our bank) please see entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: in essere presso di Voi
English translation:held by you (at our bank) please see entries
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

20:48 Sep 21, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking Contracts
Italian term or phrase: in essere presso di Voi
Sino a vostra diversa comunicazione, la Banca sarà autorizzata di addebitare gli importi sul conto corrente *in essere presso di Voi* ed intestato a XXXX SRL.

I need to ask as there is no specific "Dear You" other than Dear Sirs, in this and I wonder how this works.
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
held with you
Explanation:
... the acount held with you by xxx
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thomas thanks for the answer but I needed to make it clear that the bank could not go to another bank and debit the account ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3held with you
Thomas Roberts
4existant with your organization
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
held with you


Explanation:
... the acount held with you by xxx

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Thomas thanks for the answer but I needed to make it clear that the bank could not go to another bank and debit the account ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Agree, this is what the Italian says, but "presso di Noi" would make sense, this doesn't./ Bank 1 can hardly deduct interest from an account in Bank 2. This wording is usually in forms to be signed by a bank's customer. I think its a copy and paste error.
9 hrs
  -> I assumed "Banca" is Bank 1 and "Voi" is Bank 2. Wouldn't that make sense?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existant with your organization


Explanation:
... e non ha nulla a che vedere con le "salutations", ma di sicuro non dovrei aver bisogno di spiegarlo ad un traduttore!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-21 21:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was NOT a reprimand, rather an apology for explaining the "obvious", but I translate too, I do know sometimes one just goes blank. On the other hand, where do you think I am right now? In any case I apologize if I hurt your feelings. Please disregard my answer and comment.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91