KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

LT

English translation: long term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:LT
English translation:long term
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

19:21 Sep 22, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking Contracts
Italian term or phrase: LT
This appears in a list of Descriptions of Credit along with BT and MT. I cannot understand what these refer to despite reading other contracts. Any help appreciated. Thank you.

(I am not allowed to post all three acronyms in the same questions even though I have no doubt that the T is the same for each of them). The terms are already in English I know but LC is not ie: Linea di Credito. Any help on all or one of them greatly appreciated thank you.

Descrizione Linea di Credito
* 1.12) LC. PERFORMANCE BOND BT
Massimale: Euro X
* 1.13) L.C. PERFORMANCE BOND MT
Massimale: Euro X
* 1.14) L.C. PERFORMANCE BOND LT
Massimale: Euro X
* 1.17) L.C. ADVANCE PAYM. BOND BT
Massimale: Euro X
* 1.18) LC. ADVANCE PAYM. BOND MT
Massimale: Euro X
* 1.19) L.C. ADVANCE PAYM. BOND LT
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
long term
Explanation:
I think
Bt breve termine-short term
Mt medio termine-medium term
Lt termine-long term


Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long term
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1long term
cristianac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long term


Explanation:
I think
Bt breve termine-short term
Mt medio termine-medium term
Lt termine-long term




cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thank you Peter

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long term


Explanation:
Lungo termine. Credo che nel medio-reve tempo dovresti arrivare anche agli altri ;)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482