KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

relativo ai soli residui passivi

English translation: to cover accrued expenses only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:relativo ai soli residui passivi
English translation:to cover accrued expenses only
Entered by: darwilliam

11:07 Feb 4, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / glossary/definitions
Italian term or phrase: relativo ai soli residui passivi
il Ministero delle Attività Produttive, in attuazione di quanto previsto dalla Legge n.84/01 del 21/3/01 (“Disposizioni per la partecipazione italiana alla stabilizzazione, alla ricostruzione ed allo sviluppo dei Paesi dell’area balcanica”), con DM 88432 del 5 novembre 2009 ha disposto l’assegnazione per nuovi progetti sull’Area dell’importo di € 3.206.566,00, ***relativo ai soli residui passivi*** per enti riguardanti la gestione 2002 a favore del Cap. 7462 Esercizio Finanziario 2009 dello stato di previsione del Ministero dello Sviluppo Economico.

Strangely enough, I have googled this and not found decent answers, so I was hoping somebody out their could provide me with a good way to put this?

Many thanks
darwilliam
China
to cover accrued expenses only
Explanation:
In Italian state budget terms, the "residui" are in fact accrued and deferred income and expenses remaining at the end of the financial period. It says something about the state of the finances that in 2009 it is paying these relating to 2002.
This page explains:

http://www.rgs.mef.gov.it/VERSIONE-I/Bilancio-d/Assestamen/l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2012-02-05 18:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I think this is probably best in this precise context, in others, were it is already clear from the context that these are accrued expenses, something like "remainder" might be sufficient.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to cover accrued expenses only
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1to cover residual debts only
Thomas Roberts
4in relation to residual liabilities only
annpollak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cover residual debts only


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what it means.

Have you checked what decree 88432 says?

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annpollak
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to residual liabilities only


Explanation:
This could also work

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to cover accrued expenses only


Explanation:
In Italian state budget terms, the "residui" are in fact accrued and deferred income and expenses remaining at the end of the financial period. It says something about the state of the finances that in 2009 it is paying these relating to 2002.
This page explains:

http://www.rgs.mef.gov.it/VERSIONE-I/Bilancio-d/Assestamen/l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2012-02-05 18:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I think this is probably best in this precise context, in others, were it is already clear from the context that these are accrued expenses, something like "remainder" might be sufficient.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
27 mins

agree  xxxtrsk2000
2 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
1 day6 hrs