KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

a valere

English translation: drawn from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a valere
English translation:drawn from
Entered by: darwilliam

18:02 Feb 4, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / glossary/definitions
Italian term or phrase: a valere
This must be a set phrase as it keeps coming up in the agreement. Although in these two cases it seems to have a different meaning (or maybe not).
Please bear with me.

4. L’importo complessivo di cui al precedente comma 1 è individuato a preventivo. Il contributo finanziario riconosciuto a XX verrà erogato con le modalità riportate all’art. 8, per i costi effettivamente sostenuti e debitamente rendicontati, e relativi sia al **contributo a valere** sui fondi della Legge 84, sia relativi alla quota parte spettante a XX, per un totale a preventivo di:
**Fondi a valere** sulla L. 84/2001: Euro 4.168,00 (novemilatrecentottantasette/00)
Fondi di competenza di XX: Euro 2.778,80 (duemilasettecentosettantotto/80)

1. In considerazione della necessità di ottemperare agli obblighi di relazione e rendicontazione trimestrale di cui all’art. 5, comma 3 della Convenzione YY – XX si impegna a trasmettere, con cadenza trimestrale, a KK, secondo quanto previsto dal manuale di rendicontazione degli enti finanziatori, quanto qui di seguito riportato:
a. rendicontazioni finanziarie relative ai costi effettivamente sostenuti ai sensi dell’art. 6, comprensive della documentazione contabile relativi sia al **contributo a valere** sulla Legge 84/2001 e della quota parte di XX. Tali documenti dovranno: etc, etc.

I am stuck on this. Any suggestion would be great.
Thanks to all
darwilliam
China
drawn from
Explanation:
This is let's say my default translation for this phrase, but obviously I look at each example, but the meaning is 2taken from those funds". It works fine for your first example where you draw on funds (**contributo a valere** sui fondi della Legge 84). Your second example (relativi sia al **contributo a valere** sulla Legge 84/2001) could be simply "grant/funding/subsidy pursuant to law No....." because you cannot draw funds from a law in English, you have to draw on funds from a budge provided for by the law.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I had never come across this 'a valere' before. Thanks, Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drawn from
James (Jim) Davis
3fromMarco Solinas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fondi) a valere
from


Explanation:
Or: "provided by"

See several occurrences in this bilingual site.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawn from


Explanation:
This is let's say my default translation for this phrase, but obviously I look at each example, but the meaning is 2taken from those funds". It works fine for your first example where you draw on funds (**contributo a valere** sui fondi della Legge 84). Your second example (relativi sia al **contributo a valere** sulla Legge 84/2001) could be simply "grant/funding/subsidy pursuant to law No....." because you cannot draw funds from a law in English, you have to draw on funds from a budge provided for by the law.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
I had never come across this 'a valere' before. Thanks, Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
3 hrs

agree  Dominic Currie
13 hrs