KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

valori di economie

English translation: cost reductions / savings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valori di economie
English translation:cost reductions / savings
Entered by: Sylvia Gilbertson

17:30 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: valori di economie
More from a sometimes oddly worded annual report:

L’efficacia organizzativa si è esplicitata con rilevanti valori di economie nell’acquisto dei materiali diretti ed indiretti, nello sfruttamento delle risorse produttive interne ed esterne e nel sovra-assorbimento delle risorse indirette ed amministrative della Società.

I think what they mean is that they are making efficient use of financial resources and efficient use of production resources, but would like some confirmation and/or other opinions.
Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
savings
Explanation:
Or cost reductions.
I "valori di" is redundant.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I adapted your "cost reductions" alternative and reworded the sentence accordingly. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5savingsphilgoddard
4economies
annpollak
3 +1savingsJudith McLean


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
savings


Explanation:
Or cost reductions.
I "valori di" is redundant.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
I adapted your "cost reductions" alternative and reworded the sentence accordingly. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith McLean: only just seen your answer - completely agree
2 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
59 mins

agree  xxxtrsk2000
3 hrs

agree  Gallagy
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings


Explanation:
economia can be translated as saving - I think it fits

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economies


Explanation:
I would say with "significant economies", and leave out "valori". It seems they're talking about economies of scale and economies of scope.

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122