KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

e intenzione del Cliente non provvedere più all'inoltro

English translation: the client no longer intends to send


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e intenzione del Cliente non provvedere più all\'inoltro
English translation:the client no longer intends to send
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

12:52 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Italian term or phrase: e intenzione del Cliente non provvedere più all'inoltro
The client is asked to send a fax to headquarters/branch indicating the number of and total amount of the transaction dispositiobs .... *al fine di snellire e rendere piu celere al proprio interne I'utlizzazione del Servizio, e intenzione
del Cliente non provvedere piu all' inoltro della precitata comunicazione.*

I need to be clear on what this is saying. Ive nver seen it before and makes little sense in context. Im sure it means something simple, such as "the client is no longer required to do anything further" .... if so how does one put it. Thanks.
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
the client no longer intends to send
Explanation:
I don't think the client is forwarding anything here, they are simply sending information.
Inoltrare doesn't necessarily mean to forward on something that was received from a third party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2012-02-19 23:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the answers on the later question, which I have just seen, also suggest
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It is the clients intention to no longer take steps to forward the aforementioned...Oliver Toogood
4the client no longer intends to send
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e intenzione del Cliente non provvedere piu' all'inoltro
It is the clients intention to no longer take steps to forward the aforementioned...


Explanation:
...communication. (To third parties/to anyone else?)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Better not to translate "provvedere" otherwise you get the idea that this client outsourced the work or something, which is invariably not the case.
53 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Thomas Roberts: you forgot the tadpole
2 days9 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the client no longer intends to send


Explanation:
I don't think the client is forwarding anything here, they are simply sending information.
Inoltrare doesn't necessarily mean to forward on something that was received from a third party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2012-02-19 23:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the answers on the later question, which I have just seen, also suggest
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: If you send on information you're actually forwarding it.And you forgot the 'provvedere'
18 hrs