KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

§ l’Ifrs 7

English translation: § IFRS 7


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:§ l’Ifrs 7
English translation:§ IFRS 7
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

17:27 Feb 25, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Acronyms
Italian term or phrase: § l’Ifrs 7
Appears as such as a heading: *§ l’Ifrs 7 Strumenti finanziari: informazioni integrative*
Does anyone know for certain as to whether §  and Ifrs 7 in this sentence are one and the same thing or two distinctly different phrases? i.e., according to Proz, one translation of the English term *§* in Italian = Accuracy of financial reporting = Correttezza dei rendiconti finanziari. *IFRS 7* on the other hand appears to be International Financial Reporting Standard No. 7
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
§ IFRS 7
Explanation:
Yes I do. This symbol § is separate from IFRS 7. The symbol § is a type of punctiona like an asterisk and it is generally used to indicate a section of paragrafo of a document. Wiki explains: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Section_sign http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paragrafo_(punteggiatura).
The other term is IFRS 7 which is as you thought International Financial Reporting Standard 7. It is entitled "Financial Instruments: disclosures".
http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ifrs07.htm
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
kept it in, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IFRS 7
Cedric Randolph
5§ IFRS 7
James (Jim) Davis
4IFRS 7 (International Reporting Standard)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IFRS 7


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
1 hr
  -> Thanks, EleoE

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IFRS 7 (International Reporting Standard)


Explanation:
see also: eur-lex.europa.eu
Da erstmalige Anwender der IFRS nicht in den Genuss der Befreiung von Vergleichsangaben für Bewertungen zum beizulegenden Zeitwert und für das Liquiditätsrisiko kommen, die IFRS 7 in Fällen vorsieht, in denen die Vergleichsperioden vor dem 31. Dezember 2009 enden, soll die nun vorliegende Änderung an IFRS 1 auch für diese Unternehmen eine Befreiung ermöglichen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2012-02-25 17:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I quoted in German, but the link mentioned above provides also the English text.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
§ IFRS 7


Explanation:
Yes I do. This symbol § is separate from IFRS 7. The symbol § is a type of punctiona like an asterisk and it is generally used to indicate a section of paragrafo of a document. Wiki explains: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Section_sign http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paragrafo_(punteggiatura).
The other term is IFRS 7 which is as you thought International Financial Reporting Standard 7. It is entitled "Financial Instruments: disclosures".
http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ifrs07.htm

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
kept it in, thanks