KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

annualità pregresse

English translation: previous years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:annualità pregresse
English translation:previous years
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

10:29 Feb 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: annualità pregresse
Gli altri proventi comprendono XXX milioni di euro inerenti alla chiusura di rapporti commerciali relativi ad annualità pregresse vantati dalla Capogruppo.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
previous years
Explanation:
Would need more context to clarify whether this is simply "previous years" or "previous years' fees"
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1previous years
Thomas Roberts
5prior years
James (Jim) Davis
3previous years' paymentsJudith McLean


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous years


Explanation:
Would need more context to clarify whether this is simply "previous years" or "previous years' fees"

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous years' payments


Explanation:
a suggestion

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prior years


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-27 10:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other income includes €xm earned by the Parent Company in respect of the conclusion of business relations relating to prior years.

Obviously, proventi vantati is bit strange in the Italian. It is usually "crediti vantati" "receivables". Howerver "proventi is income already received, or at least earned in the accounts.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482