KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

configurabilità

English translation: possible commission

13:18 Oct 18, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / titoli
Italian term or phrase: configurabilità
Considerazioni in merito alla configurabilità di una fattispecie di ostacolo alle funzioni
di vigilanza della XY

Alla luce delle circostanze descritte sussistono elementi idonei a far presumere la configurazione del reato di ostacolo all'esercizio delle funzioni delle autorità pubbliche di vigilanza, previsto dall'art. 2638 .....
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
English translation:possible commission
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q="possible commission of the offence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-18 14:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify matters, the terms "configurazione" / "configurabilità" refer directly to the existence of an offence in the case under examination, and do not refer to the liability for that offence. In theory, such terms may be used to describe an offence from a theoretical/academic point of view, without any reference to a prosecution or the liability of the/an offender.

The reference is to the material facts (whether or not they can be deemed as constituting a certain offence), and not to the liability of a person for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-18 15:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context:
"configurabilità" = "possible commission"

"configurazione" = "commission"
Selected response from:

Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liability for the offence of.....
Tom in London
3 +1possible commission
Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
4 -1has been committed
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability for the offence of.....


Explanation:
possible?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-18 13:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies for the "non-pro" vote - it was a mistake and I don't know how to "unvote" it.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, you should be able to change your mind about non-pro votes. And the implication of "configurabilità" is "possible existence of", in other words the defendant is charged with obstruction of justice.
3 mins

neutral  Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo: The source text refers immediately to the existence of the material facts constituting an offence, not to the liability for it. In theory, an offence could exist in its material aspects without a person liable for it being identified.
25 mins

disagree  Adar Brauner: Agree with Sebastiano's comment
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible commission


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q="possible commission of the offence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-18 14:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify matters, the terms "configurazione" / "configurabilità" refer directly to the existence of an offence in the case under examination, and do not refer to the liability for that offence. In theory, such terms may be used to describe an offence from a theoretical/academic point of view, without any reference to a prosecution or the liability of the/an offender.

The reference is to the material facts (whether or not they can be deemed as constituting a certain offence), and not to the liability of a person for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-18 15:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context:
"configurabilità" = "possible commission"

"configurazione" = "commission"

Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adar Brauner: Sounds nice
13 mins
  -> As nice as your comment. :-)

neutral  philgoddard: I don't agree with your comment above. You can't prosecute an unknown person for obstructing justice.
30 mins
  -> The term "configurabilità" refers directly to the possible existence of an offence in the case under examination, and does not refer to the liability. Reference is to whether or not the facts constitute an offence, and not to the liability of an offender.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
has been committed


Explanation:
... exist to presume that the crime of .... has been committed ...

Always need a little creativity in the wording to translate this one

Alla luce delle circostanze descritte sussistono elementi idonei a far presumere la configurazione del reato di ostacolo all'esercizio delle funzioni delle autorità pubbliche di vigilanza, previsto dall'art. 2638 .

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo: Your answer would be acceptable for "configurazione" (i.e. the 2nd phrase), but not for the term actually needing an answer, which is "configurabilità" (the 1st phrase!). // Your solution is still unsuitable for the 1st phrase: you can't translate it!
4 mins
  -> In the context the possibitity of it having been committed implicit in the "abilità" part of the word is fully expressed by the word "presumed".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tom in London