KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Verso istituti

English translation: to pension institutions


16:50 Nov 19, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Notes to the Accounts....
Italian term or phrase: Verso istituti
This is part of a Note to the Accounts that is throwing me off. Should it be assumed to mean pension funds (istituti prevedenziali) or am I off the mark on this one? Is there a better way to say this?

Thank you!
Barbara Giuliano
Italy
English translation:to pension institutions
Explanation:
Of course the list is straight from the Art. 2424 of the Civil Code on the balance sheet relating to payables due after twelve months:

D) Debiti, con separata indicazione, per ciascuna voce, degli importi esigibili oltre l'esercizio successivo:

1) obbligazioni
2) obbligazioni convertibili
3) debiti verso soci per finanziamenti
4) debiti verso banche
5) debiti verso altri finanziatori
6) acconti
7) debiti verso fornitori
8) debiti rappresentati da titoli di credito
9) debiti verso imprese controllate
10) debiti verso imprese collegate
11) debiti verso controllanti
12) debiti tributari
13) debiti verso istituti di previdenza e di sicurezza sociale
14) altri debiti
Totale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2013-12-02 09:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.universocoop.it/codice/art_2424.html
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to pension institutions
James (Jim) Davis
3to banks
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to banks


Explanation:
could be istituti di credito, i.e. payables to banks

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I thought so too, but now that we have the full context, banks are mentioned elsewhere.
28 mins

neutral  Peter Cox: could be social security and others
8 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pension institutions


Explanation:
Of course the list is straight from the Art. 2424 of the Civil Code on the balance sheet relating to payables due after twelve months:

D) Debiti, con separata indicazione, per ciascuna voce, degli importi esigibili oltre l'esercizio successivo:

1) obbligazioni
2) obbligazioni convertibili
3) debiti verso soci per finanziamenti
4) debiti verso banche
5) debiti verso altri finanziatori
6) acconti
7) debiti verso fornitori
8) debiti rappresentati da titoli di credito
9) debiti verso imprese controllate
10) debiti verso imprese collegate
11) debiti verso controllanti
12) debiti tributari
13) debiti verso istituti di previdenza e di sicurezza sociale
14) altri debiti
Totale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2013-12-02 09:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.universocoop.it/codice/art_2424.html

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks!