KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

fondo a cedola

English translation: open-end /fixed bond funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo a cedola
English translation:open-end /fixed bond funds
Entered by: Alvise

01:54 Nov 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banks
Italian term or phrase: fondo a cedola
Hi all, I'm translating a web marketing report for a bank and I really don't know what "fondo a cedola" means. I found some information in Italian but I lack the field expertise in English.
Thank you
Alvise
open-end /fixed bond funds
Explanation:
No context given.
Selected response from:

Alba Simoni
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open-end /fixed bond funds
Alba Simoni
4coupon fund
James (Jim) Davis
1Provision for dividend payment
Peter Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Provision for dividend payment


Explanation:
Just guessing!

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open-end /fixed bond funds


Explanation:
No context given.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jp Morgan Asset Management amplia la propria offerta di fondi a cedola fissa in Italia.

    Reference: http://www.bluerating.com/fondi-e-polizze/195-fondi-comuni/2...
    Reference: http://www.bloomberg.com/quote/JPIFBTI:LX
Alba Simoni
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupon fund


Explanation:
I don't think this can be anything else. Bonds which pay fixed interest pay it on the coupon (cedola). A fund which invests mainly in fixed interest bonds may also pay fixed interest on a coupon. So they are called coupon funds or sometimes fixed bond funds.

http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="Coupon fund"&sa...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482