KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

bonifico di apertura conto

English translation: initial deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bonifico di apertura conto
English translation:initial deposit
Entered by: Alvise

02:19 Nov 29, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: bonifico di apertura conto
Hi all, I'm translating a bank documentation that deals with comparison between banks and the "bonifico di apertura conto" is mentioned. I don't know how you say it in English, nor did I find it on the Internet.
Thank you all
Alvise
initial deposit
Explanation:
More common in the UK

http://m.investorwords.com/6549/initial_deposit.html
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2opening deposit
Shera Lyn Parpia
4wire transfer for the initial deposit
Giovanni Pizzati
4initial deposit
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening deposit


Explanation:
They probably mean the minimum amount of money you need to deposit to open an account. It is usually done by bank transfer (bonifico) but you may not need to specify this, depending upon your context.

see
Minimum Opening Deposit? - Yahoo Answers
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Business & Finance › Personal Finance‎
Mar 28, 2009 - The answer to your question though...looked at simply...means that you would only need $25 to open the account and typically you could come ...

Accounts - BCI Miami Branch
www.bcimiami.com/eng/accounts_act.html
Traditional checking account for individuals and corporations; Non Interest bearing ... Online Banking access available; Minimum opening deposit is US$50,000 ...

Fees - MyHSA Today
www.myhsatoday.com/parksterlingbank/fees.asp
Dec 1, 2012 - Minimum Opening Deposit. $500(1). (waived for payroll deduction or bank draft). Other. Account Setup (One-time). $20. (Fee waived for Payroll .

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tom in London
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial deposit


Explanation:
More common in the UK

http://m.investorwords.com/6549/initial_deposit.html

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
4 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: non si del versamento, ma della modalità di versamento. Vedi risposta qui.
2 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire transfer for the initial deposit


Explanation:
Significa che avendo aperto il conto, il primo versamento va effettuato mediante bonifico bancario.
BONIFICO = Nel linguaggio banc., operazione con la quale si mette a disposizione di una persona o le si accredita una somma di denaro per ordine e conto di altri: ordinare, eseguire un bonifico.


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275