KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

commissione dei dieci saggi

English translation: the Committee of Ten Wise Men


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commissione dei dieci saggi
English translation:the Committee of Ten Wise Men
Entered by: Tom in London

16:01 Nov 29, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Website of a finance company
Italian term or phrase: commissione dei dieci saggi
Website of a finance company listing the chief office holders and their other appointments, one is:
" Membro della commissione dei 10 “saggi” nominati dal Presidente della Repubblica Italiana"

Should I leave it in Italian with an explanation along the lines of "the ten wise men/women" (well we are near to Xmas)

thanks
Marshmellow
Italy
the Committee of 10 Wise Men
Explanation:
http://www.cnbc.com/id/100607980


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-29 16:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-21981679
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-21981679

Etc. Many English-language sources talk about "10 Wise Men"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, have gone for a "via di mezzo"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Committee of 10 Wise Men
Tom in London
4 +1the ten wise men / experts board
Giovanni Pizzati
3so-called wise men
Nancy Greenleese


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Committee of 10 Wise Men


Explanation:
http://www.cnbc.com/id/100607980


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-29 16:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-21981679
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-21981679

Etc. Many English-language sources talk about "10 Wise Men"


Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
many thanks, have gone for a "via di mezzo"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
20 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

neutral  Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA): I wonder if the tongue-in-cheek was really meant. the news stories in italian seemed to be 'sincere' about the saggi part. Am I misreading your answer Tom?
20 hrs
  -> no idea. You might be.

agree  Peter Cox
1 day13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so-called wise men


Explanation:
Even though it is a bit clumsy, I would recommend that you refer to them as "so-called wise men" and then, if possible, indicate that he was one of 10 special advisors.

Calling him a "special advisor" or "expert" without the "wise men" reference does not do justice to this appointment. The AP article attached refers to them as "sages" in the title but "wise men" in the article. Personally, I would go with the latter.


    Reference: http://bigstory.ap.org/article/italys-10-sages-try-help-form...
Nancy Greenleese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ten wise men / experts board


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
2 hrs
  -> The