KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

separatezza

English translation: Separation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:separatezza
English translation:Separation
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:19 Aug 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: separatezza
Following a change in ownership of a company, and its restructuring. Within this context thanks, see below


...piena indipendenza e separatezza


full or complete independence and autonomy is my take...but looking for the exact term, help appreciated thanks


Prende la parola l’Amministratore Delegato il quale comunica che la Banca d’Italia, nell’ambito del procedimento autorizzatorio, al fine di garantire la piena indipendenza e separatezza del socio e del fondo dalle società in cui investe, harichiesto alla Banca di attestare l’insussistenza di attività di impiego nei confronti di società gestite dal fondo xxx o nelle quali le stesse abbiano effettuato i propri investimenti nonché di assumere l’impegno di non effettuare alcune forma di impiego nei confronti di detti soggetti o altri soggetti della medesima specie.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Separation
Explanation:
The first word that comes to mind is "segregation" because proprietary and client's investments are "segregated" in the accounts, but here it is about the funds and the shareholder from the investments. It is not a question of independence and autonomy, but more than that, not even touching them, keeping completely separate from them.


The Separation of Funds and Managers: A Theory of Investment Fund Structure and Regulation
John Morley
Yale Law School
December 5, 2013
123 Yale Law Journal 1228 (2014)
Virginia Law and Economics Research Paper No. 2013-04



https://www.google.co.uk/search?num=30&safe=off&q=investment...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Separation
James (Jim) Davis
3autonomy
Heather Watson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Separation


Explanation:
The first word that comes to mind is "segregation" because proprietary and client's investments are "segregated" in the accounts, but here it is about the funds and the shareholder from the investments. It is not a question of independence and autonomy, but more than that, not even touching them, keeping completely separate from them.


The Separation of Funds and Managers: A Theory of Investment Fund Structure and Regulation
John Morley
Yale Law School
December 5, 2013
123 Yale Law Journal 1228 (2014)
Virginia Law and Economics Research Paper No. 2013-04



https://www.google.co.uk/search?num=30&safe=off&q=investment...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac
2 days 2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autonomy


Explanation:
I would use autonomy

Heather Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4