KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

conferimento sociale

English translation: capital contribution

10:21 Dec 1, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fiduciaria
Italian term or phrase: conferimento sociale
Ecco il contesto:

"Il sottoscritto FIDUCIANTE dichiara e garantisce che ogni rimborso di ***conferimento sociale*** di cui potrà chiedere alla FIDUCIARIA di procedere all’incasso a proprio nome non sarà realizzato dall’amministratore della società erogante in violazione dell’art. 2626 c.c.."

Grazie.
Eleonora Imazio
Italy
English translation:capital contribution
Explanation:
This clearly refers to the equity of the company as seen from the article of the CC:
Dispositivo dell'art. 2626 Codice CivileDispositivo dell'art. 2626 Codice Civile→ Capo II - Degli illeciti commessi dagli amministratori
Gli amministratori che, fuori dei casi di legittima riduzione del capitale sociale, restituiscono, anche simulatamente, i conferimenti ai soci o li liberano dall'obbligo di eseguirli, sono puniti con la reclusione fino ad un anno.

In English these conferimenti are termed contributions:

Contributed Capital Definition | Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/terms/c/contributed-capital.asp
Contributed capital is an entry on the shareholders' equity section of a company's balance sheet that summarizes the total value of stock that shareholders have directly purchased from the issuing company.
How a Business Owner's Capital Account Works - The Balance
https://www.thebalance.com › ... › Business and Finance Glossary
A capital contribution is a contribution of capital, in the form of money or property, to a business by an owner, partner, or shareholder. The contribution increases the owner's equity interest in the business.
PLC - Capital Contribution
us.practicallaw.com/7-382-3303
For example, a capital contribution is often made in exchange for additional common stock, partnership interests or limited liability company interests of an entity.


Gli amministratori che, fuori dei casi di legittima riduzione del capitale sociale, restituiscono, anche simulatamente, i conferimenti ai soci o li liberano dall'obbligo di eseguirli, sono puniti con la reclusione fino ad un anno
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capital contribution
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2capital provision
itaLINGO


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital provision


Explanation:
Per una quota di capitale versata alla società, direi "capital provision"

itaLINGO
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Campani
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital contribution


Explanation:
This clearly refers to the equity of the company as seen from the article of the CC:
Dispositivo dell'art. 2626 Codice CivileDispositivo dell'art. 2626 Codice Civile→ Capo II - Degli illeciti commessi dagli amministratori
Gli amministratori che, fuori dei casi di legittima riduzione del capitale sociale, restituiscono, anche simulatamente, i conferimenti ai soci o li liberano dall'obbligo di eseguirli, sono puniti con la reclusione fino ad un anno.

In English these conferimenti are termed contributions:

Contributed Capital Definition | Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/terms/c/contributed-capital.asp
Contributed capital is an entry on the shareholders' equity section of a company's balance sheet that summarizes the total value of stock that shareholders have directly purchased from the issuing company.
How a Business Owner's Capital Account Works - The Balance
https://www.thebalance.com › ... › Business and Finance Glossary
A capital contribution is a contribution of capital, in the form of money or property, to a business by an owner, partner, or shareholder. The contribution increases the owner's equity interest in the business.
PLC - Capital Contribution
us.practicallaw.com/7-382-3303
For example, a capital contribution is often made in exchange for additional common stock, partnership interests or limited liability company interests of an entity.


Gli amministratori che, fuori dei casi di legittima riduzione del capitale sociale, restituiscono, anche simulatamente, i conferimenti ai soci o li liberano dall'obbligo di eseguirli, sono puniti con la reclusione fino ad un anno


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4488
Grading comment
Thanks James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  tradu-grace
5 hrs