KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

cessate a breve distanza

English translation: ceased shortly after

18:14 Dec 19, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Italian term or phrase: cessate a breve distanza
I understand that this was last minute, that they failed to receive payment at the last minute but not sure of the proper term many thanks


“Rischio societario”, che valuta aspetti sintomatici di anomalie legate all’assetto societario ed alla catena delle partecipazioni.
E’ il caso di titolarità di partecipazioni in attività economiche che, a propria volta, risultano percettrici di finanziamenti, o sono cessate a breve distanza dalla percezione delle erogazioni.
Tali parametri vengono presi in considerazione non solo con riferimento al soggetto oggetto di approfondimenti, ma anche con riguardo alle figure legate a quest’ultimo, ad esempio familiari conviventi della persona o anche titolari di cariche nella società interrogata.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
English translation:ceased shortly after
Explanation:
it is the contrary

the text says that the case applies, for example, to shareholdings in undertakings that have in turn received grants/funding or have ceased to exist shortly after receiving those grants
Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ceased shortly after
cristianac
4ceased just before
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3discontinued shortly before
martini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discontinued shortly before


Explanation:
.

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceased just before


Explanation:
Yes, as you say they didn't make it on time, they closed down (or their ownership ceased) before

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceased shortly after


Explanation:
it is the contrary

the text says that the case applies, for example, to shareholdings in undertakings that have in turn received grants/funding or have ceased to exist shortly after receiving those grants


cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  martini: you're right
6 hrs