permanenza in bilancio

English translation: time remaining on the balance sheet

Italian term or phrase:permanenza in bilancio
English translation:time remaining on the balance sheet
Entered by: Matthew Docherty

21:58 May 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / non-performing loans (NPLs)
Italian term or phrase: permanenza in bilancio
sentence: "... per calcolare il tempo massimo di permanenza in bilancio degli NPL"Turn social sharing on.
Like 9
Matthew Docherty
United Kingdom
should remain on the balance sheet until written off
Explanation:
should remain classified as such until written off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-07 01:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how long non-performing loans should remain (recorded) on the balance sheet etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 01:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you'll have to work out the structure in line with your overall context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per calcolare il tempo massimo di permanenza in bilancio degli NPL

to determine the deadline for removing non-performing loans from the balance sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this would do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doing "tempo massimo" as deadline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, hope it helps and might need a touch of polish but that's the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and forget my inclusion of "should etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your input David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1should remain on the balance sheet until written off
David Hollywood
5shuld remain in the statement of assets and liabilities
Peter Cox
3 -2persistence of the balance
mrrafe


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should remain on the balance sheet until written off


Explanation:
should remain classified as such until written off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-07 01:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how long non-performing loans should remain (recorded) on the balance sheet etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 01:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you'll have to work out the structure in line with your overall context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per calcolare il tempo massimo di permanenza in bilancio degli NPL

to determine the deadline for removing non-performing loans from the balance sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this would do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doing "tempo massimo" as deadline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, hope it helps and might need a touch of polish but that's the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and forget my inclusion of "should etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-07 02:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your input David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Your first answer seems to bear no relation to the Italian, but the second one is fine.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
persistence of the balance


Explanation:
The subject is manipulation of lending banks' apparent ability to lend more, by adjusting the amount of time a nonperforming loan (NPL) will continue to be recognized on the bank's balance sheet before being written off. This was a worldwide problem in assessing banks' viability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-05-06 22:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, am not sure but yes, I think bilancio can mean either balance sheet or balance in the sense of an amount. I was thinking only of the latter, i.e., accumulated amounts of loans. However, you're right that the issue was whether those amounts should remain on the balance sheets so long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-07 04:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There are two tests for insolvency; the balance sheet test and the cash-flow test. For banks there is a third one. This is what is referred to as ‘regulatory insolvency’. This refers to the situation where a bank has insufficient capital to meet its capital requirements but is still solvent on a balance sheet and cash-flow basis. In this type of situation, a supervisor may exercise forbearance and keep the bank under close scrutiny as it attempts to nurse itself back to full compliance. https://link.springer.com/article/10.1057/palgrave.jbr.23500...


    https://voxeu.org/article/economic-impact-reducing-non-performing-loans
mrrafe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer mrrafe, in that case wouldn't it be "persistence [on the] balance [sheet]"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Bilancio doesn't mean balance.
5 hrs
  -> I tried to say bilancio has two accounting meanings, as in Eng: balance sheet, and an entry therein. Removing balances sooner vs. later is the whole issue (see Springer quote, and Hollywood answer), so what can bilancio mean instead?

disagree  Peter Cox: per Phil
11 hrs
  -> OK, I believe you and Phil, but how would you or Phil say balance in It.? For this topic I don't see how it can be avoided.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shuld remain in the statement of assets and liabilities


Explanation:
.

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 829