KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

società veicolo

English translation: special purpose vehicle (SPV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:società veicolo
English translation:special purpose vehicle (SPV)
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:44 Mar 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / companies, investment
Italian term or phrase: società veicolo
from a flow chart regarding the setting up/investment procedure for a building complex
kringle
special purpose vehicle
Explanation:
Hi Sue

I've found it translated as spevcial purpose vehicle (SPV).

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 10:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few references:

\"Passando ad esaminare le diverse fasi attraverso le quali si snoda un operazione di securitisation noteremo come il primo passo sia in genere rappresentato dal trasferimento dei crediti dal cedente al cessionario, di solito rappresentato da una società veicolo (special purpose vehicle) costituita con l\'unico scopo di acquistare pro soluto questi crediti.\"

http://www.santoro.it/forum2000/riv2001/riv2001_n1art15.htm


\"Il cessionario, definito special purpose vehicle (società veicolo - SPV), è colui che acquisisce i crediti ceduti ed emette i titoli.\"

http://www.carige.it/html/ita/securitization/securitization_...


\"Con nota del 5 agosto 2003, l\'ABI - Associazione Bancaria Italiana - ha posto all\'attenzione della scrivente un quesito concernente le ritenute subite dalla societa\' veicolo, Special purpose vehicle (SPV), sugli interessi corrisposti su depositi e conti correnti bancari sui quali confluiscono, temporaneamente, le disponibilita\' finanziarie detenute dal
patrimonio separato ed in attesa di essere utilizzate nel quadro delle operazioni di cartolarizzazione dei crediti. \"

http://www.tributaristi-int.it/memorandum/cr05122003/03EN022...


\"un soggetto (cd. Originator) cede crediti o di altre attività finanziarie negoziabili a una società veicolo (cd. Special Purpose Veicle - SPV)...\"

http://www.ugcbanca.it/rubriche/index.cfm?id_con=54

\"Special Purpose Vehicle/Entity - SPV/SPE
1. Also referred to as a \"bankruptcy-remote entity\" whose operations are limited to the acquisition and financing of specific assets. The SPV is usually a subsidiary company with an asset/liability structure and legal status that makes its obligations secure even if the parent company goes bankrupt.

2. A subsidiary corporation designed to serve as a counterparty for swaps and other credit sensitive derivative instruments. Also called a \"derivatives product company.\"

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/spv.asp


\"Special purpose vehicle
A special company, usually outside the United States, established by a company to meet a specific financial problem, often to pay lower taxes (e.g., a reinvoicing subsidiary or offshore insurance company).\"

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....




Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Nice to hear from you again! Thanks a bunch for all the help and references a go go, client loved it, especially when we abbreviated it (?) as he reckoned it would make good impression on those he had to impress (!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1go-between company
cleobella
4 +1special purpose vehicle
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special purpose vehicle


Explanation:
Hi Sue

I've found it translated as spevcial purpose vehicle (SPV).

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 10:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few references:

\"Passando ad esaminare le diverse fasi attraverso le quali si snoda un operazione di securitisation noteremo come il primo passo sia in genere rappresentato dal trasferimento dei crediti dal cedente al cessionario, di solito rappresentato da una società veicolo (special purpose vehicle) costituita con l\'unico scopo di acquistare pro soluto questi crediti.\"

http://www.santoro.it/forum2000/riv2001/riv2001_n1art15.htm


\"Il cessionario, definito special purpose vehicle (società veicolo - SPV), è colui che acquisisce i crediti ceduti ed emette i titoli.\"

http://www.carige.it/html/ita/securitization/securitization_...


\"Con nota del 5 agosto 2003, l\'ABI - Associazione Bancaria Italiana - ha posto all\'attenzione della scrivente un quesito concernente le ritenute subite dalla societa\' veicolo, Special purpose vehicle (SPV), sugli interessi corrisposti su depositi e conti correnti bancari sui quali confluiscono, temporaneamente, le disponibilita\' finanziarie detenute dal
patrimonio separato ed in attesa di essere utilizzate nel quadro delle operazioni di cartolarizzazione dei crediti. \"

http://www.tributaristi-int.it/memorandum/cr05122003/03EN022...


\"un soggetto (cd. Originator) cede crediti o di altre attività finanziarie negoziabili a una società veicolo (cd. Special Purpose Veicle - SPV)...\"

http://www.ugcbanca.it/rubriche/index.cfm?id_con=54

\"Special Purpose Vehicle/Entity - SPV/SPE
1. Also referred to as a \"bankruptcy-remote entity\" whose operations are limited to the acquisition and financing of specific assets. The SPV is usually a subsidiary company with an asset/liability structure and legal status that makes its obligations secure even if the parent company goes bankrupt.

2. A subsidiary corporation designed to serve as a counterparty for swaps and other credit sensitive derivative instruments. Also called a \"derivatives product company.\"

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/spv.asp


\"Special purpose vehicle
A special company, usually outside the United States, established by a company to meet a specific financial problem, often to pay lower taxes (e.g., a reinvoicing subsidiary or offshore insurance company).\"

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....






Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice to hear from you again! Thanks a bunch for all the help and references a go go, client loved it, especially when we abbreviated it (?) as he reckoned it would make good impression on those he had to impress (!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: verissimo e giustissimo; vedi documento BdI: http://www.bancaditalia.it/vigilanza_tutela/vig_int/comunica... e EuroDicAutom sotto SPV
4 mins
  -> grazie, Emanuela :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go-between company


Explanation:
Such term may refer to the fairly new procedure called "cartolarizzazione" set up by the current Italian government.

See website below:
http://www.carta.org/rivista/settimanale/2002/20/20tremonti....

I doubt that there is an official term already in use. But, in my opinion, this kind of company could be a "go-between company", or an intermediary/mediator of some sort.

Hope the above is useful to your work.
Bye for now!

cleobella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.filodiritto.com/diritto/pubblico/amministrativo/c...
47 mins