KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

esercizio

English translation: Fiscal year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esercizio
English translation:Fiscal year
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

13:53 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: esercizio
in relazione bilancio dell’esercizio 2002 e nelle relazioni periodiche trimestrali e semestrale sull‘andamento della gestione del 2003

Come si rende esercizio in questo caso?
olimpia martinelli
Fiscal year
Explanation:
In USA e' fiscal year o financial result for the year
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6financial period / financial yearGrace Anderson
4 +3Fiscal year
Sergio Scotti
5 +1financial yearRichard Boyce
5 +1financial year, or accounting period ...maryrose
4 +1accounting period / periodMaurizio Foroni
4the balance of the 2002 financial year...GAR


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting period / period


Explanation:
Diz. Econ. Picchi

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: accounting year
2 days19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial year


Explanation:
the period that the accounts are drawn up for.


    You'll find this very basic term in any Italian-English dictionary
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
financial period / financial year


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-02 13:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sicurezzaonline.it - Info-crono-archivio - 3 Gennaio 2004
... l\'esercizio 2002, corredata delle risposte dell\'Agenzia - Financial statements of
the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2002, together with ...
www.sicurezzaonline.it/homep/infcro/infcro2004/ infcro200401/infcro20040103.htm - 83k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Press - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Date: 17/06/03 Results for the financial year 2002 / Risultati dell\'esercizio
2002 PDF, WORD, PHOTOS. 91 Kb. Comunicato.doc. 92 Kb. To ...
www.casappa.com/Press/frm_Press.htm - 17k -


Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: didn't see this when I answered otherwise I would just have agreed with it
3 mins

agree  triskele
4 mins

agree  cjohnstone: financial year or fiscal 2003 is fine
9 mins

agree  esoft: financial and fiscal may well be interchangeable for this example
8 hrs

agree  Peter Cox: can mean year or period, depending on context
17 hrs

agree  bistefano: year - period cannot be used in this context (periods different then years would have been mentioned explicitly, being exceptions)
2 days18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial year, or accounting period ...


Explanation:
... depending on context. Either of these would do - I would use financial year.

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: accounting year
2 days18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fiscal year


Explanation:
In USA e' fiscal year o financial result for the year

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
5 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  cjohnstone: fiscal 2003
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  fgb: That's what the US based law firm I work for uses. See http://www.investorwords.com/1984/fiscal_year.html
7 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the balance of the 2002 financial year...


Explanation:
I have found this specific sentence in my dictionary "Garzanti".
Hope it can help

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42