KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

escutere

English translation: levy execution on, claim against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:escutere
English translation:levy execution on, claim against
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

11:16 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / enforcing a debt
Italian term or phrase: escutere
UK terminology, please.

From a bank's deed of guarantee form: "I diritti derivanti all'Azienda di credito dalla fideiussione restano integri [...] senza che essa sia tenuta ad escutere il debitore o il fideiussore medesimi..."

"To levy an execution" looks like a possible translation of this term for the USA, but does not appear to be used in the UK.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
levy execution on
Explanation:
Jane, I may be too late, but I think you are safest with the term you suggested. There are quite a few UK sites (e.g. the UK solicitors, Raworths, below) who use this term.
Selected response from:

Birch
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this is closest, but claim against is OK too (thanks, Jean)- not for the first time I wish I could give points to more than one person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5look into
Vittorio Preite
4levy execution onBirch
3claim against
Jean Martin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim against


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
look into


Explanation:
literally = to examine, to question (witnesses) , from latin = to shake

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levy execution on


Explanation:
Jane, I may be too late, but I think you are safest with the term you suggested. There are quite a few UK sites (e.g. the UK solicitors, Raworths, below) who use this term.


    Reference: http://www.raworths.co.uk/debtcollection.html
Birch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this is closest, but claim against is OK too (thanks, Jean)- not for the first time I wish I could give points to more than one person.