KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

"interesse compensativo"

English translation: debit interest

13:15 Oct 18, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: "interesse compensativo"
This is the Italian definition: "è un interesse dovuto per la sola esisitenza del credito in denaro liquido ed esigibile, anche se non vi è stata mora del debitore". Does anyone know if something similar exists in the UK, and how it is called?
sara
English translation:debit interest
Explanation:
a type of debit interest - as far as I know there is no exact English equivalent (I work for a bank and have never come across this in English).

I would specify the work "debit" as this appears to be interest due rather than interest gained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-19 20:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* interest due even if debtor has not defaulted (anche se non vi e` stata mora del debitore) - therefore interest which is normally due when debtor has defaulted...

* in English this type of interest is know as \"DEFAULT INTEREST\" - cannot be entirely sure, however, that this is exactly the same as \"interesse corrispettivo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 47 mins (2004-10-19 21:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look at Eurodicautum site under \"corrispettivo\" - should give you some ideas - GOOD LUCK
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interest (rate)
Mauro Baglieri
3debit interest
Ivana UK
4 -1compensation
Francesco Calabretta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensation


Explanation:
In inglese standard viene usata vastamente questa parola in numerosi contesti finanziari

Francesco Calabretta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabel Hohneck: compensation is related to trading - not to credit lines
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interesse compensativo
interest (rate)


Explanation:
i may be wrong, but "compensativo" sounds redundant to me, given the fact there is no aggravation here.

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Hohneck
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel ;- )

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interesse corrispettivo
debit interest


Explanation:
a type of debit interest - as far as I know there is no exact English equivalent (I work for a bank and have never come across this in English).

I would specify the work "debit" as this appears to be interest due rather than interest gained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-19 20:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* interest due even if debtor has not defaulted (anche se non vi e` stata mora del debitore) - therefore interest which is normally due when debtor has defaulted...

* in English this type of interest is know as \"DEFAULT INTEREST\" - cannot be entirely sure, however, that this is exactly the same as \"interesse corrispettivo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 47 mins (2004-10-19 21:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look at Eurodicautum site under \"corrispettivo\" - should give you some ideas - GOOD LUCK

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 311