KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

oblato

English translation: settled-paid up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oblato
English translation:settled-paid up
Entered by: Michael Deliso

08:06 Oct 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: oblato
In the articles of association of a bank: "il socio che ha il diritto di acquisto di cui al presente articolo 7 comma 3 è definito “oblato”;"
The only translation I can find is "oblate", but that doesn't seem to fit in this context.
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
settled
Explanation:
In this context it means that the shareholder has settled (or paid up) his contributions or obligations or payments for shares or other. In fact in the dictionary "oblato" means to settle or pay up a penalty or sanction or extinguish a debt. oblare
o|blà|re

v.tr. (io òblo)

TS dir., estinguere una contravvenzione o un’infrazione amministrativa mediante oblazione or (obbligazione)
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settled
Michael Deliso
4recipient of the proposal
cristianac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settled


Explanation:
In this context it means that the shareholder has settled (or paid up) his contributions or obligations or payments for shares or other. In fact in the dictionary "oblato" means to settle or pay up a penalty or sanction or extinguish a debt. oblare
o|blà|re

v.tr. (io òblo)

TS dir., estinguere una contravvenzione o un’infrazione amministrativa mediante oblazione or (obbligazione)


Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yessss
0 min

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

3672 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipient of the proposal


Explanation:
just for the record

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oblato

Nel diritto privato, è la persona che riceve una proposta contrattuale da una controparte detta proponente.


cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 367