KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

assegno bancario o circolare non trasferibile intestato a

English translation: crossed cheque or bank draft payable to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assegno bancario o circolare non trasferibile intestato a
English translation:crossed cheque or bank draft payable to
Entered by: xxxartemisia

13:57 Oct 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: assegno bancario o circolare non trasferibile intestato a
Istruzioni per il pagamento di una quota associativa.
Grazie 1000!

Antonella
xxxartemisia
crossed cheque or bank draft payable to
Explanation:
"assegno circolare" is translated as "bank draft" according to my dictionary, and this is the translation that I have always used. A crossed cheque is an "account payee only" cheque. In the UK these are now the only kind of personal cheques issued by banks.

HWM:: The Power to Decide - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Cheque Number, Name of Bank, FOR OFFLINE PAYMENT, please make crossed cheque,
bank draft or money order payable to "Hardware Zone Pte Ltd". ...
www.hardwaremag.com/vintage/buy.shtml - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Order form - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... TOTAL. YOUR NAME: YOUR ADDRESS: ENCLOSE CROSSED CHEQUE OR POSTAL ORDER. OR FROM
OUTSIDE UK SEND A STERLING BANK DRAFT. PAYABLE TO SIR-KIT ELECTRONICS. ...
www.geocities.com/sirkituk/Order_form.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-23 12:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank draft = a cheque drawn by a bank on its own funds (Oxford Dictionary)
Assegno circolare = titolo di credito emesso da una banca e contenente la promessa di pagare una somma determinata gia\' depositata presso la stessa (Il nuovo zingarelli)

I think the two definitions match!
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sì! Questa soluzione mi convince pienamente... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-negotiable cheque or bank draft...
erossotto
5crossed cheque or bank draft payable to
Sonia Hill
4non-negotiable personal cheque or certified cheque payable to
esoft


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-negotiable cheque or bank draft...


Explanation:
...entered in XXX's account.
HTH, buon lavoro;)


erossotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: I think that the bank draft differs slightly from an assegno circolare; "assegno circolare" being a personal cheque which is certfified to secure the amount payable in the cheque
49 mins
  -> thanks esoft! my suggestion refers to eurodicautom, but you're right, I found in google an english glossary with your definition...

agree  Vittorio Preite
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-negotiable personal cheque or certified cheque payable to


Explanation:
My understanding is as follows:

Assegno bancario equates to a personal cheque: anyone with an eligible bank account can issue a personal cheque. Will the funds be there at time of cashing? One hopes so.

Assegno circolare: a personal cheque which is issued for a specific amount against its account and certified by the emitting bank by freezing the specific amount of funds against that cheque at time of certification. This fits the description of "certified cheque" here the payer is an account holder.

Bank draft: Banks typically issue drafts even to clients who do not hold accounts. Bank will issue a draft when funds are received either in cash, credit card, other negotiable instruments. Other details are also different from certified cheques. Limits apply

Money orders: similar to a draft only for smaller amounts.





esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crossed cheque or bank draft payable to


Explanation:
"assegno circolare" is translated as "bank draft" according to my dictionary, and this is the translation that I have always used. A crossed cheque is an "account payee only" cheque. In the UK these are now the only kind of personal cheques issued by banks.

HWM:: The Power to Decide - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Cheque Number, Name of Bank, FOR OFFLINE PAYMENT, please make crossed cheque,
bank draft or money order payable to "Hardware Zone Pte Ltd". ...
www.hardwaremag.com/vintage/buy.shtml - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Order form - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... TOTAL. YOUR NAME: YOUR ADDRESS: ENCLOSE CROSSED CHEQUE OR POSTAL ORDER. OR FROM
OUTSIDE UK SEND A STERLING BANK DRAFT. PAYABLE TO SIR-KIT ELECTRONICS. ...
www.geocities.com/sirkituk/Order_form.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-23 12:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank draft = a cheque drawn by a bank on its own funds (Oxford Dictionary)
Assegno circolare = titolo di credito emesso da una banca e contenente la promessa di pagare una somma determinata gia\' depositata presso la stessa (Il nuovo zingarelli)

I think the two definitions match!

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sì! Questa soluzione mi convince pienamente... :-)