KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Cause di risoluzione

English translation: Ground for rescission (inc. by court) or termination (by parties only)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cause di risoluzione
English translation:Ground for rescission (inc. by court) or termination (by parties only)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:34 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: Cause di risoluzione
from the terms and conditions section "Cause di risoluzione e contratto".
Please only EMT genre pro-translators. USA English if possible.
xxxJustice007
Ground for rescission (inc. by court) or termination (by parties only)
Explanation:
Rescission is by the parties to a contract as well as the court.
Termination is by the parties only.


'If the true facts would have had no effect on the underwriter, there is no
ground for rescission. If, on the other hand, the underwriter ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ground for rescission (inc. by court) or termination (by parties only)xxxKirstyMacC
4Causes for Breach of Contractindiawharf


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ground for rescission (inc. by court) or termination (by parties only)


Explanation:
Rescission is by the parties to a contract as well as the court.
Termination is by the parties only.


'If the true facts would have had no effect on the underwriter, there is no
ground for rescission. If, on the other hand, the underwriter ...'



    Reference: http://www.jurispro.com/uploadArticles/Zalma-Recission
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb
12 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Peter Cox
40 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Causes for Breach of Contract


Explanation:
as suggested by "Counsel", rescission and Termination are also correct. It depends on the context.

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11