KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

in proprio

English translation: personally responsable/on one's own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in proprio
English translation:personally responsable/on one's own
Entered by: xxxJustice007

02:33 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: in proprio
in proprio, per il rilascio della garanzia fidejussoria
xxxJustice007
pesonally responsable/on one's own
Explanation:
my advise
Selected response from:

locker
Grading comment
In the US it appears to be 'appeared in person'. ? Many thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on his behalfindiawharf
3pesonally responsable/on one's ownlocker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pesonally responsable/on one's own


Explanation:
my advise

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
In the US it appears to be 'appeared in person'. ? Many thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on his behalf


Explanation:
I would have to see the first part of the sentence, and a) and c) to be sure. You could also just omit "in proprio" and turn the sentence around a bit

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb: exactly, what's the main clause before "b)"
1 hr