KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

in forza di delibera

English translation: pursuant to the board (of directors') resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in forza di delibera (please see page for more details)
English translation:pursuant to the board (of directors') resolution
Entered by: xxxJustice007

02:34 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: in forza di delibera
in forza di delibera del Consiglio di Amministrazione delle Società
xxxJustice007
pursuant to the board (of directors') resolution
Explanation:
Experience.
Selected response from:

fgb
Grading comment
Much appreciate, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5application of resolution
Peter Cox
4pursuant to the board (of directors') resolutionfgb
4as agreed by...
Rick Henry
3on the strength of decision/approval/deliberationlocker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application of resolution


Explanation:
or following a resolution of the Board

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as agreed by...


Explanation:
... the board of directors.

This is really all it means. You can make it sound more formal if you like - "by virtue of", or "in conformity with", but it just means that the board of directors have all agreed to whatever it is they've agreed to.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the strength of decision/approval/deliberation


Explanation:
suggerimento

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to the board (of directors') resolution


Explanation:
Experience.


fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Much appreciate, many thanks.