KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

nei confronti

English translation: on


12:06 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: nei confronti
sentence reads: "Eventuali cambiamenti di domicilio della Cliente non avranno effetto nei confronti di XYZ bank" - seeking the most appropriate legal terminology for Business Bank Loan Contract. Thank you.
xxxJustice007
English translation:on
Explanation:
...will have no effect on...
Just a suggestion, I think "on" is enough!
Selected response from:

sonia parpi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on
sonia parpi
5with regard to the bank
Marie O.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on


Explanation:
...will have no effect on...
Just a suggestion, I think "on" is enough!

sonia parpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yakov Tomara: "on" but not enough IMHO, I'd say "on the Client's relations with the bank"
1 day8 hrs
  -> ok, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with regard to the bank


Explanation:
Observer | The day Gordon set the Bank free - and brought it under his control
The day Gordon set the Bank free - and brought it under his control. As a confidant of Gordon Brown over two decades, William Keegan has had a unique insight into the Chancellor's career. ... ie a two-year 'freeze'),the only commitments with regard to the Bank of England and monetary policy ... We will reform the Bank of England to ensure that decision making ...
www.observer.co.uk/print/ 0,3858,4762706-102271,00.html - 9k - Cached - More pages from this site

This is my best bet!



Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian