KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

contollante ultima

English translation: ultimate parent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controllante ultima
English translation:ultimate parent
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:14 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: contollante ultima
I finanziamenti erogati dalla ***controllante ultima*** alla Capogruppo, pari a....
Katherine Cosentino
ultimate parent
Explanation:
parentcompany
Parent Company. Ultimate Parent Company Name. Enter the Name of the Ultimate Parent
Company here. Ultimate Parent Company e-mail. ... Ultimate Parent Company web page ...
eprocure.fwc.com/eHelp/ Login/screenshots/parentcompany.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Account
... account_setup fw_e-procurement_home_page mainpage parentcompany password_reminder
registration Address: Ultimate Parent Company parentcompany Administrator Log ...
eprocure.fwc.com/eHelp/Login/idxlist.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Ownership Structure of Nationwide Leagure Football Clubs 2002-03
... There are clubs where there is an intermediate parent and an ultimate parent company. ...
Table 5 Clubs with an Intermediate and Ultimate Parent Company ...
www.football-research.org/hope-holdingcompanies.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

D&B Million Dollar Database
... The first process, "Top Down Review," is performed around the world by the
responsible country in which an ultimate parent company resides. ...
www.dnbmdd.com/mddi/family_tree.aspx - 21k - Nov 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ's
... companies? When an ultimate parent company is located outside the United States,
it is included in the international database. Included ...
www.corporateaffiliations.com/Content/cn_faq.asp - 22k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

IPDI - IMS Company Search
... Ultimate parent company Group Connection: Sanofi, France. ... Company name Company Name:
Sodip SA. Ultimate parent company Group Connection: Sanofi, France. ...
ds.datastarweb.com/ds/products/datastar/sheets/ipdi.htm - 13k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

EPA - Envirofacts - TRI
Description: Name of the corporation or other business company that is the ultimate
parent company, located in the United States, of the facility or ...
www.epa.gov/enviro/html/tris/column/parent_co_name.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OGRA Application FIRST DRAFT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 7. PART B TO BE COMPLETED BY THE ULTIMATE PARENT COMPANY OF THE APPLICANT 12.
Full name of the Ultimate Parent Company: 13. Address of registered office: ...
www.domicilium.com/ograapp5.pdf - Similar pages

AM Best Assigns Rating to Wellington Specialty
... Excess and Surplus Lines Insurance Company, a Delaware domiciled excess and surplus
lines insurer and subsidiary of its ultimate parent company AXA Corporate ...
uk.us.biz.yahoo.com/bw/041124/245304_1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 29945 - Coface Performance bond
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Date of Incorporation: 1.5 Immediate Holding Company: 1.6 Ultimate Parent Company:
1.7 Contact Person - Name: Position: Telephone Number: Fax number: Email: ...
www.cofaceuk.com/downloads/ forms/29945-CofacS-Perf-bond-pd.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ultimate parent
Marian Greenfield
3 +1controlling shareholder
Jean Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultimate parent


Explanation:
parentcompany
Parent Company. Ultimate Parent Company Name. Enter the Name of the Ultimate Parent
Company here. Ultimate Parent Company e-mail. ... Ultimate Parent Company web page ...
eprocure.fwc.com/eHelp/ Login/screenshots/parentcompany.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Account
... account_setup fw_e-procurement_home_page mainpage parentcompany password_reminder
registration Address: Ultimate Parent Company parentcompany Administrator Log ...
eprocure.fwc.com/eHelp/Login/idxlist.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Ownership Structure of Nationwide Leagure Football Clubs 2002-03
... There are clubs where there is an intermediate parent and an ultimate parent company. ...
Table 5 Clubs with an Intermediate and Ultimate Parent Company ...
www.football-research.org/hope-holdingcompanies.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

D&B Million Dollar Database
... The first process, "Top Down Review," is performed around the world by the
responsible country in which an ultimate parent company resides. ...
www.dnbmdd.com/mddi/family_tree.aspx - 21k - Nov 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ's
... companies? When an ultimate parent company is located outside the United States,
it is included in the international database. Included ...
www.corporateaffiliations.com/Content/cn_faq.asp - 22k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

IPDI - IMS Company Search
... Ultimate parent company Group Connection: Sanofi, France. ... Company name Company Name:
Sodip SA. Ultimate parent company Group Connection: Sanofi, France. ...
ds.datastarweb.com/ds/products/datastar/sheets/ipdi.htm - 13k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

EPA - Envirofacts - TRI
Description: Name of the corporation or other business company that is the ultimate
parent company, located in the United States, of the facility or ...
www.epa.gov/enviro/html/tris/column/parent_co_name.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OGRA Application FIRST DRAFT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 7. PART B TO BE COMPLETED BY THE ULTIMATE PARENT COMPANY OF THE APPLICANT 12.
Full name of the Ultimate Parent Company: 13. Address of registered office: ...
www.domicilium.com/ograapp5.pdf - Similar pages

AM Best Assigns Rating to Wellington Specialty
... Excess and Surplus Lines Insurance Company, a Delaware domiciled excess and surplus
lines insurer and subsidiary of its ultimate parent company AXA Corporate ...
uk.us.biz.yahoo.com/bw/041124/245304_1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 29945 - Coface Performance bond
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Date of Incorporation: 1.5 Immediate Holding Company: 1.6 Ultimate Parent Company:
1.7 Contact Person - Name: Position: Telephone Number: Fax number: Email: ...
www.cofaceuk.com/downloads/ forms/29945-CofacS-Perf-bond-pd.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb
5 mins

agree  Jean Martin
14 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlling shareholder


Explanation:
Just looked at this again. Normally this would be ultimate parent but this phrase distinguishes "controllante ultima" from "Capogruppo" which is the Group Parent Company and therefore normally "ultimate parent". The only explanation I can think of is that, in this context, "controllante ultima" refers to the "controlling shareholder" of the "Capogruppo. I don't see any other way that this sentence would make sense but it is quite common for wealthy individuals to undertake financing transactions with groups controlled by them. Hope this helps rather than confuses!!

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs
  -> thanks Peter