KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

svincoli ipotecari conseguenti ad espropri

English translation: mortgage repayment following expropriation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:svincoli ipotecari conseguenti ad espropri
English translation:mortgage repayment following expropriation
Entered by: xxxJustice007

17:23 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: svincoli ipotecari conseguenti ad espropri
"- svincoli ipotecari conseguenti ad espropri"
xxxJustice007
mortgage repayment following expropriation
Explanation:
mortgage repayment following expropriation (or repossession)
Selected response from:

Gaeaz
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mortgage repayment following expropriationGaeaz
3mortgage releases [discharges/vacations] as a result of compulsory purchasesxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage repayment following expropriation


Explanation:
mortgage repayment following expropriation (or repossession)

Gaeaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortgage releases [discharges/vacations] as a result of compulsory purchases


Explanation:
Can't see there is a mortgage redemption i.e. repayment of the mortgage loan caused by the comp. purchase, unless the compensation recived will pay it off.

Quaere: is the svincolo equiv to a Fr. mainlevee i.e. the underlying effects of the mortgage are *released*, but the overlying deed is NOT *discharged*.

Also, I don't quite follow the expropriation or (state?) dispossession point, if it's not a comp. purchase i.e. by a local authority as in the UK.


'When your mortgage is paid off, a mortgage discharge should be recorded with the Registry of Deeds in order to clear your property’s title. ...'



    Reference: http://www.norfolkdeeds.org/guide/index.cfm?ac=mortgage
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20