KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

convenute per iscritto

English translation: agreed in writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convenute per iscritto
English translation:agreed in writing
Entered by: xxxJustice007

02:21 Dec 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Loan Contract
Italian term or phrase: convenute per iscritto
... alle pattuizioni qui contenute non possono
essere convenute per iscritto.
xxxJustice007
agreed in writing
Explanation:
9. Eventuali modificazioni del presente contratto dovranno essere convenute per iscritto a pena di nullita'.

9. No variation to this agreement shall be valid unless agreed in writing between the parties.

http://www.istitutomarangoni.com/marangoni_pdf/marangonischo...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
appears to be an acceptable form though "covened" could also be used I think, depending on client preference. Many thnks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4agreed in writing
Kim Metzger
5 -1convened in written form
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
convened in written form


Explanation:
therefore in your context: who cannot be convened in written form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-02 02:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] STATUTE OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE SOCIAL PROMOTION CIVILIAN ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Every members of the Steering Committee must be convened in written form at the
meeting at least three days before; only if necessary the Steering Committee ...
www.pacedifesa.org/documenti/Statute_CSDC_EN.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: It appears that the downloaded example is poorly translated from another language.
47 mins

neutral  writeaway: convened is a false friend. in English it means to meet formally or call together (for a meeting etc). The correct translation of convenute is agreed (to). And in writing is idiomatic English. And "who" is used for people only.
2 hrs

disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: not convened, but agreed
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agreed in writing


Explanation:
9. Eventuali modificazioni del presente contratto dovranno essere convenute per iscritto a pena di nullita'.

9. No variation to this agreement shall be valid unless agreed in writing between the parties.

http://www.istitutomarangoni.com/marangoni_pdf/marangonischo...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
appears to be an acceptable form though "covened" could also be used I think, depending on client preference. Many thnks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
41 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
3 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
5 hrs