KudoZ home » Italian to English » Fisheries

fanno ben sperare per il futuro

English translation: bode well for the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fanno ben sperare per il futuro
English translation:bode well for the future
Entered by: Therese Marshall

09:53 Apr 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / tuna catching and rearing
Italian term or phrase: fanno ben sperare per il futuro
Context: l’elevata adattabilità degli esemplari catturati alle diete somministrate d’altronde fanno ben sperare per il futuro
Therese Marshall
bode well for the future
Explanation:
The Italian phrase is a bit of a cliché so why not use the most concise English equivalent?

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bode well for the future
Giles Watson
4suggest good prospects for the future
James (Jim) Davis
4give hope for the future
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give hope for the future


Explanation:
you could say promise but that would be a translation of "promettono" so I think this is more accurate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-10 10:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
World Dynamics: Social Feedback may give Hope for the Future- [ Traduci questa pagina ]World Dynamics: Social Feedback may give Hope for the Future. T. W. OERLEMANS, M. M. J. TELLINGS & H. DE VRIES. Koninklijke Shell-Laboratorium, Amsterdam ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/v238/n5362/abs/238251a0.html


One Reporter's Opinion – Iranian Youth Give Hope for the Future- [ Traduci questa pagina ]One Reporter's Opinion – Iranian Youth Give Hope for the Future. George Putnam Friday, May 6, 2005. It is this reporter's opinion that in the midst of a ...
www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2005/5/5/181052.shtml - 25k -




Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggest good prospects for the future


Explanation:
alternative

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bode well for the future


Explanation:
The Italian phrase is a bit of a cliché so why not use the most concise English equivalent?

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Parisotto: assolutamente d'accordo
1 hr