KudoZ home » Italian to English » Fisheries

pesca dei porti

English translation: Harbor fishing


18:11 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fishing
Italian term or phrase: pesca dei porti
Second half of the question.
Would this be just "port fishing", as opposed to going out in boats?
I'm not a fisherwoman m'self!

Again, it's from a text about a museum with an exhibit about fishing methods from the Middle Ages to today:

La mostra presenta documentazione che illustra la pesca con le arelle e la pesca dei porti.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:Harbor fishing
Explanation:
Googling the phrase, every entry refers to a specific port or harbor. My guess is this refers to fishing within harbor boundaries, as opposed to open-sea fishing.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think harbor would work for a lake, but I wonder if it indeed doesn\'t mean something else, since it\'s one of two different types of fishing listed. Does the \"documentazione\" have any kind of illustration, such as a person \"dock fishing\" or fishing with a regular old fishing pole? Hmm... maybe dock fishing would work... as opposed to using a net. (?)

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm still undecided between "port" and "dock" fishing, but "dock" seems to be best here. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hi, not Irish, maybe Italian.
EdithK
3Harbor fishing
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi, not Irish, maybe Italian.


Explanation:
post again, and award some points nevertheless. Regards and much luck

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Harbor fishing


Explanation:
Googling the phrase, every entry refers to a specific port or harbor. My guess is this refers to fishing within harbor boundaries, as opposed to open-sea fishing.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think harbor would work for a lake, but I wonder if it indeed doesn\'t mean something else, since it\'s one of two different types of fishing listed. Does the \"documentazione\" have any kind of illustration, such as a person \"dock fishing\" or fishing with a regular old fishing pole? Hmm... maybe dock fishing would work... as opposed to using a net. (?)

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm still undecided between "port" and "dock" fishing, but "dock" seems to be best here. Thanks again.