pesca dei "tori"

English translation: traps (tori)

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fishing
Italian term or phrase: pesca dei "tori"
Sorry folks, clicked the wrong button.

Here's a description:
I “tori” erano grandi mucchi di fascine di quercia calati sul fondo del lago e delimitati da una doppia fila di pali disposta in cerchio.
Ai pali esterni, in cima, veniva fissata una grande rete che ricadeva all’interno distesa sul fondale.
Ad essa erano legate numerose cordicelle che risalivano lungo i pali del cerchio interno.
I pesci, che durante l’inverno si riparavano tra le fascine, spaventati dai pescatori che si introducevano con le barche all’interno dei tori, fuggivano, per trovarsi così nella rete che veniva tirata con le cordicelle.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:traps (tori)
Explanation:
Wow! It's hard. I suggest you use a description (followed by the original term in Italian) rather than trying to translate something that very likely doesn't exist anywhere else.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Antonio Camangi
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "tori" traps as the "tori" refers to the faggots of wood placed on the lake floor, rather than the poles that hold the nets. Thanks to both of you for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tori poles
Massimo Gaido
4traps (tori)
Antonio Camangi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traps (tori)


Explanation:
Wow! It's hard. I suggest you use a description (followed by the original term in Italian) rather than trying to translate something that very likely doesn't exist anywhere else.
Good luck!

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "tori" traps as the "tori" refers to the faggots of wood placed on the lake floor, rather than the poles that hold the nets. Thanks to both of you for your input.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tori poles


Explanation:
"Operation Albatross" is being conducted by NSW Fisheries Officers on behalf of AFMA and will focus on commercial longline operators who do not use a tori pole when fishing south of 30 South Latitude as required by Commonwealth fishing regulations.

http://www.afma.gov.au/media releases/media release - afma t...

Il momento culminante della pesca dei tori al lago Trasimeno.
Il pesce viene racchiuso nel grande alveo di rete.

http://www.bolsenanew.it/il lago/archeo/palafitte.html

(with picture)



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4