KudoZ home » Italian to English » Fisheries


English translation: turbot

Italian term or phrase:rombo
English translation:turbot
Entered by: alby

08:06 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Italian term or phrase: rombo
Il pesce rombo come si dice in inglese?
Rachel Cope
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +3turbot
3probably turbot
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 1



5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  tania ceccarelli
8 hrs
  -> grazie

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

in inglese il "rombo" si chiama "rhombus"

rif. diz. It./Ing. A. Borrelli - Ist. G. De Agostini.

il termine "turbot" proposto dalla collega è il nome in FRANCESE !!

Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-02 23:15:34 GMT)

Rif del Diz. citato prima =
Rhombus = è il nome generico in Inglese nel settore ITTICO
Brill = è il NOME INGLESE usato in cucina per il ROMBO LISCIO
(nome latino = Scophthalmus rhombus)

vedere FOTO + testo in questo sito = http://thefoody.com/basic/fishab.html
Brill = Scophthalmus rhombus
Brill is a flat sea fish which has an off white flesh.
Bake, grill or fry.
Season: Available all year, but best from January to April

Fish names in 7 languages -
Scientific and foreign names of: Fishes, Shellfish. Varieties of fish, ...
Scopthalmus rhombus. Brill. Barbue. Glatbutt / Kleist. Rémol. Rombo lisico ...

Il nome \"TURBO\" dato dalla collega prima è in FRANCESE ed è spesso usato nella cucina francese. Esiste anche idem in inglese ma significa = \"Rombo chiodat\" = è un altro tipo di \"rombo\"
Rif del Diz. citato prima da me + anche in questo sito di pesci in 7 lingue =

BRILL (medium fish totalling about 1kg) £17.95kg
A relative of the Turbot, our Brill are chosen daily from the market at Newlyn. Ideal lightly poached in a little dry white wine.
(VEDERE anche FOTO clicando sull\'icone)
poi fare anche il CONFRONTO con l\'altro tipo e la FOTO alla fine dello stesso sito =
TURBOT (Sold by the fish about 2kg) £20.90kg
Considered by many to be the finest fish in the sea. Roast in a moderate oven and served with a Hollandaise sauce for a simple, classic dish.


UK Fish Species Names and Description - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
All the UK species of fish with images. ... boops) Bramble Shark (Echinorhinus
brucus) Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus) Broad-nosed Pipefish (Syngnathus typhle) ...
BBC - Food - Recipes - Sicilian Roasted Brill Steak with Lemon ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 4x200g/7oz brill, turbot or halibut tranches/steaks ... Pat half of this flavoured oil round the fish, season well and put into an earthenware dish or ...

Ristorante Pizzeria Zi\'Ntonio Sorrento (Napoli) ITALY - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... (garlic, olive oil, prwns, fresh tomatoes and rucola); Rhombus fish\'s fillet with artichoke. \"Pizza Zi\'Ntonio\". (Fresh mozzarella, rucola, Parma ham) ...

Ristorante - da Vincenzo - Via Castelfidardo - Porta pia - Via ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... while among our second course dishes: Rhombus fish with baked patatoes, traditionally delicious, or lobster prepared with different recipes., Moreover, ...

Scophthalmus rhombus - Marine Life Encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) ... Adult fish can grow to 75cm in length although most are less than 50cm. Habitat: This species usually lives on ...

Definition of Scophthalmus_rhombus - WordReference.com Dictionary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... European food fish. Category Tree:. entity. ╚object; physical_object ...
Scophthalmus rhombus scopolamine Scopolia Scopolia carniolica scops owl ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/Scophthalmus rhombus

Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably turbot

Brill is Scophthalmus rhombus or Rhombus laevis, max. length 60 cm - "an excellent fish very like the turbot but with more delicate flesh" acc. to Alan Davidson's "Mediterranean Seafood", given in Italian as "Rombo liscio";
Turbot is Psetta maxima or Rhombus maximus, max. length 80 cm, given as "Rombo (chiodata)" in Italian

Note added at 3 days 12 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 20:15:48 GMT)

Srry if I\'ve repeated some of the extensive info. from Elysee -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8