KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

proprietà calagoghe

English translation: cholagogue, cholagog, cholegogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calagogo
English translation:cholagogue, cholagog, cholegogue

06:45 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: proprietà calagoghe
Descrizione delle proprietà del carciofo
Angela Arnone
cholagogue
Explanation:
Proprietà "colagoghe"
vedi
http://www.pharbenia.it/pagina.asp?P=PI15

Il termine compare citato con tre diverse varianti ortografiche nel Gould Chiampo

colagogo = cholagogue, cholagog, cholegogue
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
I had actually dug it up myself but thanks for the confirmation and further references. It means that the artichoke is useful in encouraging the secretion of bile. Is this the equivalent of protecting the liver? I cannot say, but thanks for all your help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hepatoprotective propertiesZaltys
4hepatoprotective propertiesZaltys
4cholagogue
gianfranco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cholagogue


Explanation:
Proprietà "colagoghe"
vedi
http://www.pharbenia.it/pagina.asp?P=PI15

Il termine compare citato con tre diverse varianti ortografiche nel Gould Chiampo

colagogo = cholagogue, cholagog, cholegogue


gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I had actually dug it up myself but thanks for the confirmation and further references. It means that the artichoke is useful in encouraging the secretion of bile. Is this the equivalent of protecting the liver? I cannot say, but thanks for all your help.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepatoprotective properties


Explanation:
I think 'proprietà calaloghe' is best translated as 'hepatoprotective properties'. 'Calalogo' basically means 'liver-protecting'. The first website below is for an artichoke supplement, which is described as 'hepatoprotective', as it protects liver functioning. The other website is a medical abstract, which mentions the same benefits of artichoke.


    Reference: http://www.ptnsa.com/hercampuri.htm
    Reference: http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag99/jul99_abs.html
Zaltys
United Kingdom

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepatoprotective properties


Explanation:
I wrote 'calalogo' in my explanation, but I meant 'calagogo' - sorry for any confusion.

Zaltys
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: or is it 'colagogo'? there are 3 variants in English, perhaps there are 2 in Italian too...
32 mins