KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

sformato di cornetti

English translation: French beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sformato di cornetti
English translation:French beans
Entered by: Natalie

10:20 Dec 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Italian term or phrase: sformato di cornetti
Da un menù -- sotto i contorni.
Cosa sono i "cornetti"?
Catherine Bolton
French beans
Explanation:
Sono i fagiolini. Alcuni li chiamano anche cornetti.

Spero ti aiuti.

Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! We call'em "fagiolini" around here. All that came to mind was cornetto e cappuccino, although the idea of an ice-cream casserole is certainly appealing. Is this a "Tuscanism" or something?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1French beans
Chiara Santoriello
4 +1runner beans /string beansVanita


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French beans


Explanation:
Sono i fagiolini. Alcuni li chiamano anche cornetti.

Spero ti aiuti.

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! We call'em "fagiolini" around here. All that came to mind was cornetto e cappuccino, although the idea of an ice-cream casserole is certainly appealing. Is this a "Tuscanism" or something?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: ok, at first i was hoping for an ice cream cone casserole, but yep. beans. french beans. oh well.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
runner beans /string beans


Explanation:
That's what they are

Vanita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: depending on which region of english you want, french/runner/string beans. still dreaming of cornetto casserole.....
4 hrs