KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

toma

English translation: toma cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:toma
English translation:toma cheese
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:52 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Deli products
Italian term or phrase: toma
description of a cheese:-

"Peso della toma variabile from 0.8 Kg to Kg 7 Kg. Sapore dolce, più saporito se stagionato .."
Alexander Chisholm
toma cheese
Explanation:
It's a kind of cheese from Piemonte

La trasformazione del latte in formaggio Toma piemontese avviene in 35 caseifici, ... A partire dal 1993 la Toma piemontese è un formaggio a denominazione ...
www.formaggio.it/italiaDOP/tomapiemontese.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-16 17:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toma is an Italian semi-hard, cow's milk cheese. It is made primarily in the Valle d'Aosta and Piedmont regions of Northern Italy. Toma varies with region ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toma_cheese
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Just spoke to the client, and the name remains. Many thanks to all who gave an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6toma cheese
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1cheesexxxsilvia b
3soft round cheese from Piemonte
Lesley Burgon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
toma cheese


Explanation:
It's a kind of cheese from Piemonte

La trasformazione del latte in formaggio Toma piemontese avviene in 35 caseifici, ... A partire dal 1993 la Toma piemontese è un formaggio a denominazione ...
www.formaggio.it/italiaDOP/tomapiemontese.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-16 17:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toma is an Italian semi-hard, cow's milk cheese. It is made primarily in the Valle d'Aosta and Piedmont regions of Northern Italy. Toma varies with region ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toma_cheese

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Just spoke to the client, and the name remains. Many thanks to all who gave an answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: absolutely! And I usually suggest to put a foot note which describes what kind of cheese it is, where it's produced etc...
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  potra: Yes, it is a regional cheese and original name should be kept
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  missdutch
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Valeria Faber: gnam!
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 days1 hr
  -> grazie :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft round cheese from Piemonte


Explanation:
I would leave in Italian with an English explanation - a soft round cheese made from cow's milk - speciality of Piemonte


    Reference: http://www.cibo360.it/qualita/certificazioni/formaggi/toma_p...
Lesley Burgon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toma=forma
cheese


Explanation:
Se e SOLO SE si tratta di questo testo su un formaggio ligure, la Toma di Mendatica:

zona di produzione: Alta Valle Arroscia, con produzioni nelle altre valli dell'imperiese (dall'Alta Val Roja all'Alta Valle Impero)
curiosità: Il nome toma è comune a molti formaggi diffusi nell'Italia nord-occidentale e nelle zone limitrofe della vicina Francia. Nulla sappiamo di certo sull'origine del nome la cui presunta etimologia si fa derivare dal provenzale toumo, formella e troverebbe un riscontro negli appositi stampi in cui si pone la cagliata oppure, ipotesi meno accreditata, da un latino tardo, toma, traduzione dal greco tsmhó, taglio, presumibilmente per l'operazione di rottura del coagulo per favorire lo spurgo e la divisione del siero.

caratteristiche: Formaggio di latte vaccino o misto (vaccino e ovino); forma cilindrica o anche rettangolare; diametro compreso tra cm 15 e cm 45; altezza dello scalzo cm 6-10; pasta di colore bianco, tendente al giallo pallido se più stagionato; consistenza morbida; occhiatura minuta od assente. Crosta poco spessa (2-3 mm), liscia ed elastica di colore paglierino o bruno rossiccio secondo la stagionatura. ***Peso della toma variabile da kg 0,8 a Kg 7. Sapore dolce, più saporito se stagionato.***
http://www.agriligurianet.it/cgi-bin/liguria/agrinet3/ep/hom...

allora "toma" significa semplicemente "forma (di formaggio)".

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: cf. the French - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomme_cheese ; assuming the name of the cheese has been mentioned before, I'd just put cheese in the Asker's sentence above
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel :)