KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

paletta

English translation: pallet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paletta
English translation:pallet
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:59 Mar 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / mineral water
Italian term or phrase: paletta
does anyone know what the word "paletta" means in this context?
It is related to bottling water automation. " 12 veicoli di trasporto prelevano le palette dagli impianti" "ogni veicolo di trasporto puo' spostare tre palette contemporaneamente."
Maria Burnett
United States
pallet
Explanation:

a portable platform for handling, storing, or moving materials and packages (as in warehouses, factories, or vehicles)
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pallet
James (Jim) Davis
3 +3palletKatia De Gennar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pallet


Explanation:

a portable platform for handling, storing, or moving materials and packages (as in warehouses, factories, or vehicles)


Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
2 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
10 mins

agree  kironne
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pallet


Explanation:
One of those platforms made of wood used generally for packaging goods for transport.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pallet

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
7 mins
  -> katia beat me by a minute ;-) but its non pro anyway.

agree  kironne: References are always a plus
11 hrs