KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

modello di certificato sanitario

English translation: model health certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modello di certificato sanitario
English translation:model health certificate
Entered by: Giordano

00:34 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: modello di certificato sanitario
phrase is ""Il modello di certificato sanitario che deve accompagnare le partite di xxxxx importata..."
Giordano
model health certificate
Explanation:
Decisione della Commissione
del 1o dicembre 2004
che stabilisce un modello di certificato sanitario per i movimenti a carattere non commerciale di cani, gatti e furetti provenienti da paesi terzi e introdotti nella Comunità
[notificata con il numero C(2004) 4421]
(Testo rilevante ai fini del SEE)
(2004/824/CE)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

COMMISSION DECISION 2004/824/CE of 1 December 2004 establishing a model health certificate for non-commercial movements of dogs, cats and ferrets from third countries into the Community
http://ec.europa.eu/food/animal/resources/sanco_ann_rep_2004...

Non-EU countries having met equivalent EU hygiene standards are normally issued with a specific Commission Decision, identifying necessary specific hygiene requirements, laying down a model health certificate and publishing the list of that country’s approved establishments or bivalve mollusc production areas.

http://www.food.gov.uk/foodindustry/imports/want_to_import/f...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 02:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following an inspection visit by the FVO to Costa Rica, the Commission proposed that special conditions be laid down for imports of Costa Rican fishery products into the Community and in particular that a model health certificate and a list of approved establishments, factory vessels, cold stores or registered freezer vessels be drawn up.
http://ec.europa.eu/food/committees/regulatory/scfcah/contro...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
grazie molte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3model health certificate
Kim Metzger
5health certificate form
Peter Cox
4template of the sanitary certificate
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
template of the sanitary certificate


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-29 00:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example only:
must be accompanied by a Sanitary Certificate which
conforms with the. template at Attachment 1, signed by an Official ...
www.daffa.gov.au/_data/assets/pdf_file/15346/2002-49a.pdf







swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: Sorry, but "template" won't do at all. Template: shaped plate used as gauge or pattern. http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
model health certificate


Explanation:
Decisione della Commissione
del 1o dicembre 2004
che stabilisce un modello di certificato sanitario per i movimenti a carattere non commerciale di cani, gatti e furetti provenienti da paesi terzi e introdotti nella Comunità
[notificata con il numero C(2004) 4421]
(Testo rilevante ai fini del SEE)
(2004/824/CE)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

COMMISSION DECISION 2004/824/CE of 1 December 2004 establishing a model health certificate for non-commercial movements of dogs, cats and ferrets from third countries into the Community
http://ec.europa.eu/food/animal/resources/sanco_ann_rep_2004...

Non-EU countries having met equivalent EU hygiene standards are normally issued with a specific Commission Decision, identifying necessary specific hygiene requirements, laying down a model health certificate and publishing the list of that country’s approved establishments or bivalve mollusc production areas.

http://www.food.gov.uk/foodindustry/imports/want_to_import/f...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 02:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following an inspection visit by the FVO to Costa Rica, the Commission proposed that special conditions be laid down for imports of Costa Rican fishery products into the Community and in particular that a model health certificate and a list of approved establishments, factory vessels, cold stores or registered freezer vessels be drawn up.
http://ec.europa.eu/food/committees/regulatory/scfcah/contro...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie molte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: The EU translation of model into modello is a mistake, they should have used facsimile
3 hrs
  -> Nice point. Thank you.

agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health certificate form


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant here

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12