KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

grado di cottura

English translation: evenly baked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grado di cottura
English translation:evenly baked
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

10:16 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: grado di cottura
Frase:Il prodotto presenta un giusto grado di cottura, che risulta uniforme e conferisce agli Amaretti un colore dorato.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
evenly baked
Explanation:
yet another one......

no perfection here though! I think it is unnecessary.

The Amaretti should be golden brown and evenly baked.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4well(-)baked
Mirra_
4baked to a turn
sarahca
3 +1baked to perfectionann2121
4evenly baked
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1evenly baked to perfection
carly
4over or under cooked (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4right amount of cooking
Peter Cox
3 +1(right) degree of doneness
Mirella Soffio
3degree of cookingDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right amount of cooking


Explanation:
literally: degree of cooking

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(right) degree of doneness


Explanation:
"expertly baked to just the right degree of doneness"

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danette
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over or under cooked (in context)


Explanation:
The product is neither over nor under cooked..

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of cooking


Explanation:
try this

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evenly baked to perfection


Explanation:
..which would include the "uniforme" part


carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
1 day57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evenly baked


Explanation:
yet another one......

no perfection here though! I think it is unnecessary.

The Amaretti should be golden brown and evenly baked.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well(-)baked


Explanation:
lo direi così visto il contesto
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&sa=X&oi=sp...

ma eventualmente anche il più generale 'well cooked'

Il grado di cottura inferiore si esprime con 'shorter baking', maggiore 'longer baking'

e.g.
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="shorter...
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="longer ...

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baked to a turn


Explanation:
How about this? It comes from the phrase "done to a turn" and means "cooked just right". It was traditionally used for meat, but I think it would work well here.
It's an old-fashioned saying that is still in use and so perhaps it would give the idea of tradition as well...
See google for 2000-odd hits and example below:



Example sentence(s):
  • And make sure the under part is baked to a turn, so that it's all soaked in juice, so well done that the whole of it

    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0140441131
sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baked to perfection


Explanation:
anche se "to a turn" non mi dispiaceva... secondo me dipende a chi va in mano la traduzione - nel senso che un non-madrelingua forse difficilmente coglierebbe il senso di "to a turn"...

ann2121
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMeSouth
4 hrs