KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

liquidi alimentari

English translation: liquid foods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:liquidi alimentari
English translation:liquid foods
Entered by: Michael Mottola

21:05 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: liquidi alimentari
COMMERCIO LIQUIDI ALIMENTARI, LATTE E DERIVATI

Vi consegnamo direttamente liquidi alimentari, latte e derivati
Michael Mottola
Italy
liquid foods
Explanation:

http://www.hifitt.it/hifitt.it/repository/hifittproducts/pdf...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 23:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Examples of Full-Liquid Foods
ı All fruit juices and nectars
ı Bouillon, broth
ı Butter/cream/oil/margarine
ı Carbonated beverages
ı Cheese soup
ı Coffee/Tea
ı Fresh or frozen plain
yogurt
ı Fruit drinks
ı Fruit punch
ı Honey/jelly/syrup
ı Ice milk
ı Liquid meal replacements
ı Milk, all types
ı Milkshakes
ı Pasteurized eggnog
ı Plain cornstarch pudding
ı Plain gelatin desserts
ı Potatoes pureed in soup
ı Refined/strained cooked
cereal
ı Small amounts of strained
meat in broth or gelatin
ı Smooth ice cream
ı Soft or baked custard
ı Strained
lemonade/limeade
ı Strained or blenderized
soup
ı Thin fruit purees
ı Tomato juice
ı Tomato puree for cream
soup
ı Vegetable juice
ı Water
http://www.agajanianoncology.com/pdfs/oct08/full_liquid-food...
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
I understand cristina's arguement, but here liquid foods makes sense and food liquids does not... thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4food liquids
Cristina intern
4 +1liquid food
Sele
4liquid foodsLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
food liquids


Explanation:
Cisterns for transportation of food liquids (milk, alcohol, wine ... - Cisterns for transportation of food liquids (milk, alcohol, wine and etc) BCM-140 on Becema.ru becema.com.
www.becema.com/searchresult.php?tov_id=1052

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-19 21:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industrial process for food liquids decontamination from chemical ... -
Procedure for the decontamination of a ***food liquid*** from one or more chemical and/or biological contaminants, based on the contact of said liquid with at ...
www.freshpatents.com/Industrial-process-for-food-liquids-de...

Process for producing concentrated food liquids - Patent 5137739
Process for freeze-concentrating ***food liquids*** such as fruit juices, coffee extracts, beer and so forth, in which the substance to be treated is conveyed ...
www.freepatentsonline.com

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
37 mins
  -> Thanks Potra

agree  Michael Korovkin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  xxxmoranna
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Moranna

agree  Isabelle Johnson
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabelle

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid food


Explanation:
I prefer this one...
www.liquidfood.net/ - 18k
www.saepi.it/english/settore_alimentare3.html
lavoro.trovit.it/.../the-development-engineering-unit-develops-and-produces-packaging-systems-distribution-solution...
www.scientistlive.com/European-Food-Scientist/Packaging/Liq... - 27k


Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: liquid foods = alimenti liquidi ... "ALIMENTI LIQUIDI O SEMILIQUIDI PER LA SOSTITUZIONE DI CIBI SOLIDI CONTENENTI..." - www.agd.it/autocon/liquidi.htm
33 mins
  -> ??

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rossella!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid foods


Explanation:

http://www.hifitt.it/hifitt.it/repository/hifittproducts/pdf...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 23:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Examples of Full-Liquid Foods
ı All fruit juices and nectars
ı Bouillon, broth
ı Butter/cream/oil/margarine
ı Carbonated beverages
ı Cheese soup
ı Coffee/Tea
ı Fresh or frozen plain
yogurt
ı Fruit drinks
ı Fruit punch
ı Honey/jelly/syrup
ı Ice milk
ı Liquid meal replacements
ı Milk, all types
ı Milkshakes
ı Pasteurized eggnog
ı Plain cornstarch pudding
ı Plain gelatin desserts
ı Potatoes pureed in soup
ı Refined/strained cooked
cereal
ı Small amounts of strained
meat in broth or gelatin
ı Smooth ice cream
ı Soft or baked custard
ı Strained
lemonade/limeade
ı Strained or blenderized
soup
ı Thin fruit purees
ı Tomato juice
ı Tomato puree for cream
soup
ı Vegetable juice
ı Water
http://www.agajanianoncology.com/pdfs/oct08/full_liquid-food...

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I understand cristina's arguement, but here liquid foods makes sense and food liquids does not... thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: liquid foods = alimenti liquidi ... "ALIMENTI LIQUIDI O SEMILIQUIDI PER LA SOSTITUZIONE DI CIBI SOLIDI CONTENENTI..." - www.agd.it/autocon/liquidi.htm
33 mins