KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

songino novello

English translation: lamb's lettuce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:songino
English translation:lamb's lettuce
Entered by: Sonia Hill

12:45 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Italian term or phrase: songino novello
Restaurant menu: "... su un letto di Songino novello"
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
young/tender lamb's lettuce
Explanation:
I'd use young or tender for novello here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - apparently, it\'s corn salad in the US. In the UK it\'s definitely lamb\'s lettuce, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS - also called \"mache\" (at least in the UK) - but lamb\'s lettuce is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"corn salad

Any of several plants of the genus Valerianella, especially a Eurasian annual (V. locusta or V. olitoria), having small, white to pale bluish flowers and edible young leaves used in salads or as a potherb. Also called lamb\'s lettuce, mache.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


\"Interessantissima è un\'insalata che oggi comincia a diffondersi anche nei supermercati: la valerianella, chiamata anche soncino, gallinella, lattughetta.\"

http://www.kwcucina.kataweb.it/vissani/35/


\"Nombre científico:
Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.
Nombres vulgares en español:
canónigo, dulceta, lechuga de campo, valerianela.
Nombres vulgares en otros idiomas:
Corn salad, Lamb’s lettuce (inglés), Feldsalat, Rapünzchen (alemán), mâche, doucette (francés), dolcetta, songino (italiano).\"

http://www.puc.cl/sw_educ/hort0498/HTML/p242.html


\"Insalata Sfiziosa di Soncino - Lamb\'s Lettuce Salad\"

www.virtualitalia.com/recipes/archive.html


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lamb's lettuce or corn salad
Catherine Bolton
4 +3young/tender lamb's lettuce
Sarah Ponting
4a spring songino
Gian
4on a bed of fresh Songino (Spring Salad)
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a bed of fresh Songino (Spring Salad)


Explanation:
I would leave the Songingo and at best add an English explanation in brackets

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a spring songino


Explanation:
songino = insalata songino


small songino salad - chives - 1 tbsp lemon juice - extra virgin olive oil - seasoning...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nombre científico: (Nome scientifico)
Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.
Nombres vulgares en español: (Nomi volari spagnoòi)
canónigo, dulceta, lechuga de campo, valerianela.
Nombres vulgares en otros idiomas: (Nomi volgari in altre lingue)
Corn salad, Lamb’s lettuce (inglés), Feldsalat, Rapünzchen (alemán), mâche, doucette (francés), dolcetta, songino (italiano).

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
young/tender lamb's lettuce


Explanation:
I'd use young or tender for novello here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - apparently, it\'s corn salad in the US. In the UK it\'s definitely lamb\'s lettuce, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS - also called \"mache\" (at least in the UK) - but lamb\'s lettuce is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"corn salad

Any of several plants of the genus Valerianella, especially a Eurasian annual (V. locusta or V. olitoria), having small, white to pale bluish flowers and edible young leaves used in salads or as a potherb. Also called lamb\'s lettuce, mache.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


\"Interessantissima è un\'insalata che oggi comincia a diffondersi anche nei supermercati: la valerianella, chiamata anche soncino, gallinella, lattughetta.\"

http://www.kwcucina.kataweb.it/vissani/35/


\"Nombre científico:
Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.
Nombres vulgares en español:
canónigo, dulceta, lechuga de campo, valerianela.
Nombres vulgares en otros idiomas:
Corn salad, Lamb’s lettuce (inglés), Feldsalat, Rapünzchen (alemán), mâche, doucette (francés), dolcetta, songino (italiano).\"

http://www.puc.cl/sw_educ/hort0498/HTML/p242.html


\"Insalata Sfiziosa di Soncino - Lamb\'s Lettuce Salad\"

www.virtualitalia.com/recipes/archive.html




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Hi! Nothing was here when I started posting!
4 mins
  -> thanks, Catherine and hi :-)

agree  writeaway
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andreina Baiano
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Andreina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lamb's lettuce or corn salad


Explanation:
Songino is another name for "valeriana", which is none other than lamb's lettuce. The "novello" bit refers to the fact that they're baby greens.

Check the site below (which is Spanish), as it offers the names in other European languages:

Nombres vulgares en otros idiomas [common names in other languages]:
Corn salad, Lamb’s lettuce (English), Feldsalat, Rapünzchen (German), mâche, doucette (French), dolcetta, songino (Italian).

The second site offers more references (this time in English):
Valerianella locusta
Family: Valerianaceae (valerian family)
Common Names: corn salad, fetticus, mache, lamb's lettuce


    Reference: http://www.puc.cl/sw_educ/hort0498/HTML/p242.html
    Reference: http://www.floridata.com/ref/V/vale_loc.cfm
Catherine Bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Gian
3 mins