KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

legata alla migliore tradizione gastronomica

English translation: in the best tradition of fine Italian foods


14:19 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / catalogue description of products
Italian term or phrase: legata alla migliore tradizione gastronomica
The entire phrase is as follows:

Sono presenti inoltre sette confezioni speciali, adatte per chi è alla ricerca di un'idea regalo originale e legata alla migliore tradizione gastronomica.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
English translation:in the best tradition of fine Italian foods
Explanation:
I was playing with the idea of "in the best gastronomic tradition" but all the hits are Italian websites.
It probably helps to use the adjective Italian to promote the enjoyment of the food in the package...
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in the best tradition of fine Italian foods
Anthony Green
4 +3for a taste of the very best in traditionClaire Titchmarsh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for a taste of the very best in tradition


Explanation:
There are loads of hits for "gastronomic tradition" but it's a bit literal...

hth

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
5 mins

agree  forli: "gastronomic" is a lovely word! - besides who said anything about Italian gastronomy?
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the best tradition of fine Italian foods


Explanation:
I was playing with the idea of "in the best gastronomic tradition" but all the hits are Italian websites.
It probably helps to use the adjective Italian to promote the enjoyment of the food in the package...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+%22fi...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22the...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
36 mins

agree  kringle: nice
47 mins

agree  Russell Jones: nothing really wrong with "gastronomic tradition" but this is more elegant.
50 mins

agree  reblack: sounds smooth:)
53 mins

agree  chiara37
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr