KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

polpa di pomodoro

English translation: tomato pulp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polpa di pomodoro
English translation:tomato pulp
Entered by: babi

14:34 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: polpa di pomodoro
voce di menu
babi
tomato pulp
Explanation:
Ma in un buon dizionario le trovi tutte!
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tomato pulpAndreina Baiano
5 +6tomato pulpMartha CF
4 +4chopped tomatoes
Valentina Pecchiar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tomato pulp


Explanation:
Ma in un buon dizionario le trovi tutte!

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Federica Masante
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  byteman
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
17 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Narcisa
18 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Gian
22 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tomato pulp


Explanation:
M

Martha CF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali
4 mins

agree  Federica Masante
4 mins

agree  byteman
3 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
4 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
17 hrs

agree  Narcisa
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chopped tomatoes


Explanation:
I colleghi hanno ragione ma la polpa (vs. passata) che compravo in Italia qui (Irlanda) si chiama chopped tomatoes - Copio dall'etichetta:

Polpa di pomodoro
a pezzetti e succo di pomodoro

[fra le traduzioni nelle varie lingue]
Chopped Italian tomatoes
in tomato juice



Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amalia Bit: A me piace piu' questa traduzione. Suona piu' naturale nella lingua inglese.
3 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans: Crushed Tomatoes with tomato juice
13 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Also used here - whole tom., crushed tom., tom. paste
19 hrs

agree  Birch: "chopped tomatoes" is the most widely used in England too
1 day4 hrs