KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

pasta saltata in padella

English translation: pan heated


14:43 Jun 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / pasta
Italian term or phrase: pasta saltata in padella
from suggestions on how to use a sauce. it means that the pasta is "toasted" on a pan. how to translate this sentence in English???
Valentina Viali
Italy
English translation:pan heated
Explanation:
as an alternative to the first answer - I've come across this in recipes in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-28 17:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"tossed\" is the word to add to pan heated to fully translate the Italian meaning of \"saltata\", maybe re-heated or heated and tossed in the pan.

this link gives the following definition:

http://www.istitutobeccari.it/news/ricettedb/HomeRicette.asp

\"Saltare la pasta dopo la cottura è un sistema che serve per far legare meglio il condimento alla pasta stessa . La pasta dopo scolata viene versata in una padella, nella quale è stato precedentemente messo il condimento a scaldare . Con un particolare movimento la pasta viene fatta saltare . Questo procedimento deve essere fatto nel più breve tempo possibile, per evitare che la pasta cuocia troppo .\"
Selected response from:

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pan-fried pastaxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2pan tossed pastamanducci
3 +2pan heatedJoe Nemeth
4 +1sauteed pasta (in a pan)
Enza Longo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauteed pasta (in a pan)


Explanation:
I don't think that in a pan is required as it stands to reason that it would be sauteed in a pan

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic
16 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  GAR: Definitely
22 mins
  -> many thanks!

agree  Andreina Baiano: definitely sauteed
1 hr
  -> thanks Andreina

neutral  xxxA-Z Trans: Stir-fried
1 hr
  -> it's basically the same thing, isn't it?

disagree  Joe Nemeth: um, I think you've got to go back to the original Italian here, "pasta saltata" just gives the idea of simply re-heating the pasta (already cooked) so as to blend in the sauce, I think sauté and fried are wrong in that they suggest a process of cooking.
2 hrs
  -> that may be, but how else would you phrase it

disagree  manducci: Agree absolutely with Joe: pasta is not "fried" or "sautéd" as both suggest that the food is to be browned.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pan-fried pasta


Explanation:
Hi Comncom

"Sauteed pasta" can work, but there's also the expression "Pan-fried pasta".

HTH

Elena

Goya RecipesFideua - ** Pan-Fried Noodles ** & Chicken. It looks like paella, but it's made with fine noodles, which makes it a kind of paella-pasta. 6 oz. ...

www.goya.com/english/recipes/ recipe.html?recipeCatID=2&recipeID=97


** Pasta: Pan Fried Noodles ** with Green Veggies. posted by Lisa UK 10-19-102 10:40 AM

http://members.aol.com/allislandsaimin/recipes.htm ...
www.cyber-kitchen.com/ubbs/archive/ HAWAIIAN/Pasta_Pan_Fried_Noodles_with_Green_Veggies.html


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: I pan-fry my pasta, if it's sautée it's too dry! - mbatrad is right as traditionally a shallow pan is to be stirred over the stove to have pasta saltata
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Muja

neutral  xxxA-Z Trans: Stir-fried
1 hr
  -> Me parece que es lo mismo....

agree  Jamie Richards
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jamie

agree  Amy Williams: yes to pan-fried; I don't think sautéed pasta or stir fried work here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gian

disagree  manducci: Pan- fried is not the correct expression here as pasta may be re-heated/warmed but is not "fried"
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pan heated


Explanation:
as an alternative to the first answer - I've come across this in recipes in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-28 17:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"tossed\" is the word to add to pan heated to fully translate the Italian meaning of \"saltata\", maybe re-heated or heated and tossed in the pan.

this link gives the following definition:

http://www.istitutobeccari.it/news/ricettedb/HomeRicette.asp

\"Saltare la pasta dopo la cottura è un sistema che serve per far legare meglio il condimento alla pasta stessa . La pasta dopo scolata viene versata in una padella, nella quale è stato precedentemente messo il condimento a scaldare . Con un particolare movimento la pasta viene fatta saltare . Questo procedimento deve essere fatto nel più breve tempo possibile, per evitare che la pasta cuocia troppo .\"

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I guess that works, too
2 hrs

agree  manducci: This could work. Sorry Joe but I hadn't seen your note re:tossed.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pan tossed pasta


Explanation:
Joe above is absolutely right: neither pan-fried or sautéed pasta work as pasta can be re-warmed/heated but is not "fried". I think the closest you can get to a translation here is "pan tossed pasta". You will only find a couple of references on the web to this but a great many more for other pan tossed dishes. "Traditional fettuccini noodles pan tossed in a garlic and fresh parmesan cream sauce"


Definition of sauté:
sauté To fry food quickly over high heat in a little fat to seal and lightly brown. The food is moved constantly to keep an even heat and avoid burning on the outside before the inside is properly cooked.

"Fettucine con pollo e tre funghi $11.50 / $17.50

Fresh fettuccine pan tossed with chicken, mascapone, white wine, Puccini, field and button mushrooms"
http://witchmount.com.au/menus.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-28 18:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should add that I am an ex chef/cook!!


    Reference: http://cuisinedumonde.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://johnlabattcentre.com/dining.html
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: you've convinced me - I stand corrected!
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza.

agree  Amy Williams: nice! (hungry now!)
14 days