KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

pesca a volante

English translation: Larsen trawl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pesca a volante
English translation:Larsen trawl

07:01 Oct 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: pesca a volante
A fishing methods
Claudio
Larsen trawl
Explanation:
Net Fishing method, described in http://www.nauticom.it/gallipoli/reti.htm

Extract:
"Un altro sistema di pesca è quello esercitato con le reti, appropriate nelle dimensioni delle maglie in rapporto alla taglia ed alla specie da pescare.
Le reti, una volta erano erano lavorate con filo di refe o di canapa e in fibra di cocco, oggi sono quasi tutte in filo di nailon.
Quelle con filo di refe erano le più leggere ed utilizzate nella pesca cosidetta volante, che necessitava di ripetute "calate" e "salpature" nel corso della giornata.
Le maglie erano determinate in rapporto alla pezzatura del pesce da pescare...."

I have also found 'pesca volante'.

Eurodicautom (http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl)
provides the following entries:

rete volante = mid-water floating trawl

rete da traino pelagica, rete Larsen, rete volante = Larsen trawl



Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Larsen trawl
gianfranco
4Larsen trawl fishing
gianfranco
1 -1fly fishing
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Larsen trawl


Explanation:
Net Fishing method, described in http://www.nauticom.it/gallipoli/reti.htm

Extract:
"Un altro sistema di pesca è quello esercitato con le reti, appropriate nelle dimensioni delle maglie in rapporto alla taglia ed alla specie da pescare.
Le reti, una volta erano erano lavorate con filo di refe o di canapa e in fibra di cocco, oggi sono quasi tutte in filo di nailon.
Quelle con filo di refe erano le più leggere ed utilizzate nella pesca cosidetta volante, che necessitava di ripetute "calate" e "salpature" nel corso della giornata.
Le maglie erano determinate in rapporto alla pezzatura del pesce da pescare...."

I have also found 'pesca volante'.

Eurodicautom (http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl)
provides the following entries:

rete volante = mid-water floating trawl

rete da traino pelagica, rete Larsen, rete volante = Larsen trawl





gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Larsen trawl fishing


Explanation:
I meant 'Larsen trawl fishing' for 'pesca a volante',
of course

:-)
GM




gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fly fishing


Explanation:
I'm no fisherwoman, but this is the first thing that the Italian term brought to mind and it rang a bell (my brother is an avid fisherman).
So, here's the definition and if the shoe fits...

Q: What is Flyfishing?

A: Webster defines flyfishing as "Fishing by casting artificial flies using a lightweight, resilient rod". The fly generally has little weight so the flyfisher is actually casting a specially designed line and the fly just follows behind. The fly is attached to the flyline by a monofilament leader three to twenty feet long. This leader is larger in diameter at the flyline end and the small end attached to the fly is called the tippet. Flies are hand tied to represent insects, small fish, crustaceans, and many other food items. Some of these flies are fished dry on the waters surface and many are fished wet or sub-surface.

Again, just a guess and if I've caught a granchio....



    Reference: http://www.flyfish.com/faq/faq.html
Catherine Bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: I understand from other questions that the text is about 'industrial fishing', not for pleasure or sport...
1 hr