KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

sul fornello

English translation: Amy


22:55 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Italian term or phrase: sul fornello
C'è qualche significato oltre quello ovvio? Fa per caso parte di un detto?

Ecco il contesto: "Meritatamente guardagnate 'sul fornello', XXX vanta due Stelle Michelin...'
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:Amy
Explanation:
the idiomatic phrase is "guadagnate sul campo" and is applied to medals for valour (campo di guerra) and other prizes won applying good old elbow grease, nessuna conoscenza o trattamento speciale (this, somehow, comes out better in Italian ;-)
therefore this restaurant has gained its "stelle Michelin" not "sul campo" but "sul fornello"
How you translate this in English is a different story.
I guess in English you would say that somebody has come up through the ranks, and you would have to find the appropriate play on words. Or you forgo it altogether.

buon lavoro

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 00:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I just remembered an advertisement about a financial company: \"We have made our money, says the gentleman, the good old fashioned way: we have earned it\"
You could use something like that
they have earned their stars by cooking their way to the top....
sto arrivando al delirio....
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paola - makes sense. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Amy
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Credo che non ci sia alcun detto.
Il merito delle stelle Michelin va al cuoco che lavora sul fornello (ai fuochi, in cucina)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlotta Boyd: sarebbe "sul lavoro", sul campo
2 mins

agree  laurab: yes, literally "while cooking"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Amy


Explanation:
the idiomatic phrase is "guadagnate sul campo" and is applied to medals for valour (campo di guerra) and other prizes won applying good old elbow grease, nessuna conoscenza o trattamento speciale (this, somehow, comes out better in Italian ;-)
therefore this restaurant has gained its "stelle Michelin" not "sul campo" but "sul fornello"
How you translate this in English is a different story.
I guess in English you would say that somebody has come up through the ranks, and you would have to find the appropriate play on words. Or you forgo it altogether.

buon lavoro

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 00:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I just remembered an advertisement about a financial company: \"We have made our money, says the gentleman, the good old fashioned way: we have earned it\"
You could use something like that
they have earned their stars by cooking their way to the top....
sto arrivando al delirio....


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Paola - makes sense. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Non stai delirando, ai probabilmente fame.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie della comprensione, Simon!

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
10 hrs

agree  cleobella
11 hrs