da degustazione

English translation: tasting selection / assortment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da degustazione
English translation:tasting selection / assortment
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

07:23 Jul 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Marketing
Italian term or phrase: da degustazione
I know exactly what it means, but just can't think how to translate this "marketing" term, intended as a title for units displaying small chocolates in various flavours. "Chocolates for tasting" just doesn't seem to have the right ring to it. Any ideas for something more snappy?
Sarah Gregg
Italy
tasting selection / assortment
Explanation:
I think this would work - "chocolate tasting selection".
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tasting selection / assortment
Simon Bruni
4(for) sampling
Rachel Fell
3deluxe (chocolates)
Kari Foster


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasting selection / assortment


Explanation:
I think this would work - "chocolate tasting selection".

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: "Assortment" is very appropriate in the context, but I am not sure about "tasting". Maybe 'sampling' or something like that?
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kari. Tasting is actually quite common, as in "tasting menu", "wine tasting", "cheese tasting", at least in the UK. There's a number of instances of "chocolate tasting selection" on the Web.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deluxe (chocolates)


Explanation:
I wonder if something like "deluxe chocolates" would fit the bill. To me, the only use of specifying "da degustazione" is to distinguish it from a product you would use as an ingredient in cooking, which already seems obvious in this case, from your description of the product presentation.

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(for) sampling


Explanation:
Tasting fine European chocolate is much like tasting wine, it is something that should be practiced often in order to become a good taster.

http://www.nestleeuropeanchocolate.com/nec/story/sampling.as...

Chocolate Truffles - La Maison du Chocolat
Discover our selection of chocolates for sampling: high standards govern our choice of raw ... A sampling selection of chocolate with Flavored Truffles ...
www.lamaisonduchocolat.com/chocolate/chocolate_truffles.htm - 13k -

Godiva Chocolates Stores: Find promotions and sampling events at ...
Find information on promotions and sampling events at the Godiva store next to you.
www.godiva.com/boutique/happenings.aspx - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-31 14:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

London Chocolate Tours - Chocolate Ecstasy Tours: the best ...
Tours include an abundance of luxury Chocolate sampling, fascinating chocoholic chats, a lavish hot Chocolate break, special prices on the ultimate ...
www.chocolateecstasytours.com/ - 26k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search