KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

oli di sansa e oliva

English translation: seed, husk and olive oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oli di sansa e oliva
English translation:seed, husk and olive oil
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

16:03 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / edible oils
Italian term or phrase: oli di sansa e oliva
This is from a paper describing methids for analysing eduble oils for noxious residues.

"La metodica elaborata è stata applicata a circa venti campioni di oli di semi e di oli di sansa e oliva."

My doubts are over the grammar used in the sentence, particfularly: "e di oli di sansa e oliva" and the and/e between sansa and oliva.

Is this "olive seed and husk oil" or "seed, husk and olive oil"?
Alexander Chisholm
seed, husk and olive oil
Explanation:
Your second option is the righ one here

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-11 16:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may prefer "OLIVE-POMACE AND OLIVE OIL"

hth
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1olive pomace oil
Enza Longo
5"olive cakes and oils" oppure "olive cakes and olive oils"
maribea55
4seed, husk and olive oil
Umberto Cassano
4olive residues' oil and olive oil
emilia de paola
3olive-residue oil and olive oilDolores Vázquez
3olive and husk oil
Traducendo Co. Ltd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olive and husk oil


Explanation:
potrebbe aiutare?

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olive-residue oil and olive oil


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive residues' oil and olive oil


Explanation:
I would translate like that!

emilia de paola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olive pomace oil


Explanation:
#
Olive Processing Waste Management: Literature Review and Patent Survey - Google Books Result
by Michael Niaounakis, Constantinos P. Halvadakis - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 498 pages
... pomace/English sansa (vergine)/Italian ... olio di sansa/Italian pomace oil/English seed-oil/English ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0080448518...
#
Misura delle classi di sostanze di ossidazione, polimerizzazione ...
... polimerizzazione ed idrolisi dell'olio di sansa di oliva ... On average, the polar compounds(PC) of the marketed olive-pomace oils amounted to 7. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1849983 - Similar pages
by T GOMES - 1999
# [PDF]
OLIVE OIL TASTING GLOSSARY ITALIAN - ENGLISH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
olio di sansa di oliva. olive pomace oil. olio di sansa di oliva grezzo. crude olive pomace oil. olio di sansa di oliva raffinato. refined olive pomace oil ...
www.aromadictionary.com/oliveoiltrans-i-e.pdf - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seed, husk and olive oil


Explanation:
Your second option is the righ one here

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-11 16:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may prefer "OLIVE-POMACE AND OLIVE OIL"

hth

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"olive cakes and oils" oppure "olive cakes and olive oils"


Explanation:
Olive cake è un termine generico per indicare i residui della spremitura delle olive e, più precisamente, la parte residuatadall'estrazione col torchio (sansa vergine) ; proseguendo nella lavorazione, dopo estrazione dell'olio residuo si ottengono le sanse esauste.

maribea55
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian