KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

tuile di parmigiano

English translation: "Parmigiano" tuile/tuile of "Parmigiano"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tuile di parmigiano
English translation:"Parmigiano" tuile/tuile of "Parmigiano"
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

18:34 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / regional recipes
Italian term or phrase: tuile di parmigiano
Ingredient used in alpine cuisine.

"Gnocco fritto emiliano con crudo di Parma, tuile di parmigiano e crescenza"
Alexander Chisholm
"Parmigiano" tuile/tuile of "Parmigiano"
Explanation:
I think you cannot translate Parmigiano with parmesan or parmesan cheese, since it is is a product with the Protected Designation of Origin. In the official site, indeed, it is not translated.
BTW, a description here:
"Per esempio, la «tuile de parmesan» (pasticcino di parmigiano a forma di tegola) deve l' ispirazione a una visita al «Pescatore» di Canneto sull' Oglio."
http://archiviostorico.corriere.it/2002/gennaio/13/Ducasse_o...
http://viaggiatoregourmet.blogspot.com/2007/02/ristorante-il...
A recipe here (even if they use parmesan cheese probably made in China)
http://www.boarsheadinn.com/activities/epicurean/recipes/rec...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Parmigiano" tuile/tuile of "Parmigiano"
Alessandra Renna
4 +3Parmesan tuile
Rachel Fell
5tuile of Parmesan cheesedariodipi
4parmesan waferSusan Gastaldi
3parmesan thin
Theresa Trisolino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuile of Parmesan cheese


Explanation:
la "tuile" è una padella, se non vado errato". In pratica è il parmegiano grattuggiato, messo in una padella e fatta riscaldare fino a quando non si scioglie e forma una sorta di "frittata".
La tuile si fa prendendo la "frittata" al centro, come se fosse un fazzoletto, e si fa raffredare così, in modo che mantenga la forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-24 18:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mè lu magnà mi piace (dialetto abruzzese).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-24 18:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theworldwidegourmet.com/recipes/grilled-sardines-...

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Parmigiano" tuile/tuile of "Parmigiano"


Explanation:
I think you cannot translate Parmigiano with parmesan or parmesan cheese, since it is is a product with the Protected Designation of Origin. In the official site, indeed, it is not translated.
BTW, a description here:
"Per esempio, la «tuile de parmesan» (pasticcino di parmigiano a forma di tegola) deve l' ispirazione a una visita al «Pescatore» di Canneto sull' Oglio."
http://archiviostorico.corriere.it/2002/gennaio/13/Ducasse_o...
http://viaggiatoregourmet.blogspot.com/2007/02/ristorante-il...
A recipe here (even if they use parmesan cheese probably made in China)
http://www.boarsheadinn.com/activities/epicurean/recipes/rec...


Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Bruna

agree  Michael Mottola: I don't think parmigiano is translated either. And tuile is found on a lot of menus and in my opinion doesn't need to be translated. Parmigiano tuile sounds better.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Umberto Cassano: Mi trovi d'accordo su tutto
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Umberto. L'agree da uno specialista poi mi fa particolarmente piacere

agree  xxxLionel_M
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Lionel

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parmesan thin


Explanation:
From French term 'tuile' which refers to a thin biscuit which are also referred to as 'thins'.

Theresa Trisolino
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parmesan wafer


Explanation:
I would make this by scattering grated or slivered parmesan on a baking tray, baking till golden and leave to cool, then cut into "wafers" and use to accompany something or other. Is this the right context?

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parmesan tuile


Explanation:
Parmesan Tuile
Ingredients:
6 oz Parmesan Cheese

1. Finely grate Parmesan cheese. In a Teflon pan, place round cookie cutter of about 4 to 5 inches in diameter and fill the bottom of the ring with Parmesan cheese. (Just enough cheese to fill the bottom) remove the cookie cutter and repeat process 4 times.

http://www.boarsheadinn.com/activities/epicurean/recipes/rec...

Spinach, tomato and fresh pea salad with parmesan tuile
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/spinachtomatoandf...

Parmesan tuile and truffles

http://uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/514521

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you rossella:-)

agree  Juliet Halewood: yes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Juliet!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera!